1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ninyi ni watanzania"

"Ninyi ni watanzania"

Translation:You are Tanzanians

February 21, 2017

22 Comments


1101354969

Why doesn't you are Tanzanian work?


-peonies-

In this case it is plural not singular :)


ElMeuNom

"You are Tanzanian" could still refer to multiple people. Tanzanian can be either a noun or an adjective, and adjectives don't decline for number (or at all) in English.


Delfina900864

The sound is not working for me as well


KerishaCou

Why isn't the sound working?


Delfina900864

French,Portuguese and Spanish sounds all are working but not Swahili,i am confused.


ja.teach

"You (plural) are Tanzanians" has the same meaning as "All of you are Tanzanians."


AGreatUserName

No. If you're talking to two people, you can't say "all of you". That'd be "both of you". The simplest English equivalent of ninyi is "you".


PERCE_NEIGE

I think there is a difference in the meaning in English. Not quite sure, but in my language if I say "Vous ĂȘtes tous tanzaniens", et "Chacun de vous/chacun d'entre vous est tanzanien", ou "tous ici vous ĂȘtes tanzanien", there's a meaning difference.


Drasher

There's no distinction between the singular and plural you in english, excluding various dialects (y'all, yous, you guys, etc) and context.


PERCE_NEIGE

No, I mean the construction of the sentence,the syntax. Sometimes different syntaxes give a slight difference in the meaning.


iainsona

"You are all Tanzanians" wasn't accepted.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"You all" is an American expression in the South for the plural form of "you" and is not separated by the verb. Separating it by the verb would require a word for "all" in the other language.


Zinthak

Gotta say...it's pretty easy...for now...


YoavLewy

Ninyi and wewe, whats the difference?


the3lusive

You (plural) and you (singular)


AlPolyglot

Isn't it ''nyinyi''?


Svea_DE

Both "ninyi" and "nyinyi" can express the plural "you". Prior to this course, I experienced more often the use of "nyinyi". In one of the tips&notes section it is stated: "... but for this course, you will see Ninyi used." (8-Jul-2018)


Sofiedeseoso

Y'all? Is that correct English? Isnt that Texas English? When is There going to be sound? I want to pay for the lessons if There is sound


pablopublico

This will be an English question.

In singular, you can either say "You are Tanzanian" or "You are a Tanzanian", as the first "Tanzanian" is an adjective and the second is a noun.

Well, the pluralized corresponding sentences would be "You (all) are Tanzanian" and "You (all) are Tanzanians". Am I right?

I ask this because "You are Tanzanian" was detected as with a typo, and the correct version was "Tanzanians". And I am not an English native speaker, also.

Asante!

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.