"Ninyi ni watanzania"

Translation:You are Tanzanians

February 21, 2017

22 Comments

Sorted by top post

1101354969

Why doesn't you are Tanzanian work?

May 7, 2017

chevelleee

In this case it is plural not singular :)

May 10, 2017

ElMeuNom

"You are Tanzanian" could still refer to multiple people. Tanzanian can be either a noun or an adjective, and adjectives don't decline for number (or at all) in English.

November 10, 2018

Delfina900864

The sound is not working for me as well

February 10, 2018

KerishaCou

Why isn't the sound working?

October 20, 2017

Delfina900864

French,Portuguese and Spanish sounds all are working but not Swahili,i am confused.

February 10, 2018

ja.teach

"You (plural) are Tanzanians" has the same meaning as "All of you are Tanzanians."

February 21, 2017

AGreatUserName

No. If you're talking to two people, you can't say "all of you". That'd be "both of you". The simplest English equivalent of ninyi is "you".

March 26, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

I think there is a difference in the meaning in English. Not quite sure, but in my language if I say "Vous ĂȘtes tous tanzaniens", et "Chacun de vous/chacun d'entre vous est tanzanien", ou "tous ici vous ĂȘtes tanzanien", there's a meaning difference.

March 2, 2017

Drasher

There's no distinction between the singular and plural you in english, excluding various dialects (y'all, yous, you guys, etc) and context.

March 14, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

No, I mean the construction of the sentence,the syntax. Sometimes different syntaxes give a slight difference in the meaning.

March 14, 2017

iainsona

"You are all Tanzanians" wasn't accepted.

February 22, 2017

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"You all" is an American expression in the South for the plural form of "you" and is not separated by the verb. Separating it by the verb would require a word for "all" in the other language.

March 15, 2017

Zinthak

Gotta say...it's pretty easy...for now...

February 25, 2017

YoavLewy

Ninyi and wewe, whats the difference?

March 17, 2017

the3lusive

You (plural) and you (singular)

March 18, 2017

AlPolyglot

Isn't it ''nyinyi''?

May 25, 2017

Svea_DE

Both "ninyi" and "nyinyi" can express the plural "you". Prior to this course, I experienced more often the use of "nyinyi". In one of the tips&notes section it is stated: "... but for this course, you will see Ninyi used." (8-Jul-2018)

July 8, 2018

Sofie184769

Y'all? Is that correct English? Isnt that Texas English? When is There going to be sound? I want to pay for the lessons if There is sound

April 2, 2018

pablopublico

This will be an English question.

In singular, you can either say "You are Tanzanian" or "You are a Tanzanian", as the first "Tanzanian" is an adjective and the second is a noun.

Well, the pluralized corresponding sentences would be "You (all) are Tanzanian" and "You (all) are Tanzanians". Am I right?

I ask this because "You are Tanzanian" was detected as with a typo, and the correct version was "Tanzanians". And I am not an English native speaker, also.

Asante!

September 13, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.