"Mama, ninaanza!"

Translation:Mother, I am starting!

February 21, 2017

8 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Verb (-anza)

-anza (infinitive kwanza)

To begin

Usage notes

The phrasing -a kwanza usually means "first", literally "of the beginning".

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/anza

February 27, 2017

ma_drane

"Mom, I amMama ?" everybody report it please

August 19, 2017

Alex330816

I put "mother, I begin" and was told I was wrong and the correct answer was "mother, I ammother".

July 28, 2017

Renata725212

By my opinion the proper translation will be - mom, I begin ! Or - mom, I am beginning !

June 6, 2017

Renata725212

Dear Duolingo, how many times is necesarry to repeat that " to begin" is the same proper word if not better that " to start" ? Tafadhali !

June 9, 2017

Drasher

Just report it, hombre. They don't really read the comments.

June 11, 2017

Renata725212

But...They read more the comments that these reportings. Already they came back to old mistakes they had before ! By the way yo soy la mujer.

June 12, 2017

ArmasUkkoM

Same problem as Alex and Matthieu...

January 3, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.