1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mama, ninaanza!"

"Mama, ninaanza!"

Translation:Mother, I am starting!

February 21, 2017

8 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Verb (-anza)

-anza (infinitive kwanza)

To begin

Usage notes

The phrasing -a kwanza usually means "first", literally "of the beginning".

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/anza


ma_drane

"Mom, I amMama ?" everybody report it please


Alex330816

I put "mother, I begin" and was told I was wrong and the correct answer was "mother, I ammother".


Renata725212

By my opinion the proper translation will be - mom, I begin ! Or - mom, I am beginning !


Renata725212

Dear Duolingo, how many times is necesarry to repeat that " to begin" is the same proper word if not better that " to start" ? Tafadhali !


Drasher

Just report it, hombre. They don't really read the comments.


Renata725212

But...They read more the comments that these reportings. Already they came back to old mistakes they had before ! By the way yo soy la mujer.


ArmasUkkoM

Same problem as Alex and Matthieu...

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.