"Habari za mchana wakulima?"

Translation:How is the afternoon, farmers?

February 21, 2017

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Frank529236

This did not make sense to me. I entered "How is the farmer's afternoon?" This makes better sense. Please comment.


chartsman

That can't be because:

  • "farmer's" implies singular and "wakulima" is plural

  • there would have to be a word between mchana and wakulima to indicate "possession"


AmeliedAnjou

I put "how is your day farmers" but it was wrong. Does it need to be afternoon?


chartsman

Why is "za" in plural? There are many farmers but only one afternoon. Even my Tanzanian friend says it doesn't sound natural with "za" instead of "ya".

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.