"Inajengwa"

Translation:It is being built

February 21, 2017

17 Comments


anyom

why not "anajengwa"

February 21, 2017

bwana-b

that means he is being built.

February 23, 2017

JamesTWils

So, there is a sort of inanimate third person prefix? On the hover translation, it also says (N/N) below "It is being built," but isn't that a noun class?

February 28, 2017

AGreatUserName

i- = N-class singular (class 9) SUBJECT prefix
-na- = PROGRESSIVE ASPECT (generally PRESENT)
-jeng- = build
-w- = PASSIVE VOICE
-a = INDICATIVE MOOD

The i- essentially stands for "it". The reason the N class is used could be because the noun it's standing for is in the N class ... I'm not sure, but I suspect the N class can also be used as a kind of default, like if you see some weird thing like a flying blob covered in dots and ask "What is that?" I think you'll use the N class for it.

April 9, 2017

pixilico

The best explanation. Thank you!

June 15, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Here, some examples of sentences with the passive extension "wa" (also with verbs concording with different noun classes (chakula and kiswahili, with ki-vi concords, and picha, I think it is in the ma class):

Swahili Grammar: The passive extension "wa"

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ewhyWxIhh0M

Note: Also, if you think a construction as a home, the noun "nyumba" is in the n class (inanimate), and verbs agree with the prefix i- in the singular and zi- in the plural.

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Swahili_noun_classes#N_class

March 5, 2017

JamesTWils

OK, so i- is the 3p subject prefix for N/N nouns. Is the a- prefix for all M/Wa nouns? The wiktionary page is quite helpful regarding nouns and adjectives, but I don't see anything about these verbal subject prefixes.

March 6, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

I have put the prefix for M-Wa nouns in the sentence "Kijapani anakuja." (in a comment before) and someone told is not right because Kijapani (Japanese language) is not human (also this works for some animals), so, to say "Japanese (language) is coming." needs other prefix, "Kijapani inakuja" or "Kijapani kinakuja"; the first is the example that the user told me, and the second is the example I took from the Wiktionary conjugation chart because I think the verb concords with the Ki-Vi noun prefix. I cannot really say that I get all of this and I hope to show not only the information, also I need conclusions about it.

I have just added the entries for "kujenga" and "-jenga" in Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kujenga

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/jenga

(I have put these taking the source code from the verb "-penda" and the infinitive "kupenda", to love /to like, because I think is regular, then someone else can add information as the etymology or perhaps adding some irregular forms, as in the verb "-ja", to come.)

==Swahili==

===Verb=== {{sw-verb}}

*# to [[love]], to [[like]], to [[pleasant|be pleasant]]

====Conjugation====

{{sw-conj-aff|ku|pend|a}}

{{sw-conj-neg|ku|pend|a}}

(And then, changing this to)

==Swahili==

===Verb=== {{sw-verb}}

*# to [[build]], to [[construct]]

====Conjugation====

{{sw-conj-aff|ku|jeng|a}}

{{sw-conj-neg|ku|jeng|a}}

(Note: the asterisk is not needed. So, the Swahili for "build" is now available in the tranlations chart, but the Swahili for "construct" needs to be added. I have put this verb thinking it is valid, but perhaps it still can exist other Swahili translations.) ;)

March 6, 2017

JamesTWils

You are, as always, tremendously helpful. Thank you.

March 6, 2017

bwana-b

There are many inanimate prefixes, for example ki- vi- and N/N. The one that isn't inanimate is m/wa (class 1/2) for people and animals.

February 28, 2017

JamesTWils

Yes, but isn't this a verb? Are verbs also somehow associated with noun classes? Does that passive object prefix vary with the noun class?

February 28, 2017

bwana-b

Aha, now I get you, I think. I got confused when you said prefix, I think you mean suffix, no? The "-wa" suffix indicates passive form.

a-na-jenga = he (present) builds/is building I-na-jeng/w/a = it (present) being built. Does that help?

The verb-roots donĀ“t change depending on class. The prefix,suffix and infix show the different tenses. So it is not like in spanish where the verb changes depending who does something.

February 28, 2017

JamesTWils

That definitely helps, as I was thinking the i- prefix indicated the passive form. No, what really confused me here was that on the hover translation (the little hint you get, if you put your cursor over the word), it said under the translation "(N/N)." That may just be a sort of typographical error, though.

February 28, 2017

pixilico

A-na-jengwa = he/she - is - building I-na-jengwa = it - is - being built

June 15, 2017

pixilico

I mean "A-na-jenga"

June 15, 2017

SirBeck

Would Inajenga be "It builds" then?

April 21, 2017

Ian530088

Ndiyo!

January 8, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.