1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Inajengwa"

"Inajengwa"

Translation:It is being built

February 21, 2017

20 Comments


anyom

why not "anajengwa"


bwana-b

that means he is being built.


JamesTWils

So, there is a sort of inanimate third person prefix? On the hover translation, it also says (N/N) below "It is being built," but isn't that a noun class?


AGreatUserName

i- = N-class singular (class 9) SUBJECT prefix
-na- = PROGRESSIVE ASPECT (generally PRESENT)
-jeng- = build
-w- = PASSIVE VOICE
-a = INDICATIVE MOOD

The i- essentially stands for "it". The reason the N class is used could be because the noun it's standing for is in the N class ... I'm not sure, but I suspect the N class can also be used as a kind of default, like if you see some weird thing like a flying blob covered in dots and ask "What is that?" I think you'll use the N class for it.


pixilico

The best explanation. Thank you!


DiegoJaviUnlam

Here, some examples of sentences with the passive extension "wa" (also with verbs concording with different noun classes (chakula and kiswahili, with ki-vi concords, and picha, I think it is in the ma class):

Swahili Grammar: The passive extension "wa"

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ewhyWxIhh0M

Note: Also, if you think a construction as a home, the noun "nyumba" is in the n class (inanimate), and verbs agree with the prefix i- in the singular and zi- in the plural.

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Swahili_noun_classes#N_class


JamesTWils

OK, so i- is the 3p subject prefix for N/N nouns. Is the a- prefix for all M/Wa nouns? The wiktionary page is quite helpful regarding nouns and adjectives, but I don't see anything about these verbal subject prefixes.


DiegoJaviUnlam

I have put the prefix for M-Wa nouns in the sentence "Kijapani anakuja." (in a comment before) and someone told is not right because Kijapani (Japanese language) is not human (also this works for some animals), so, to say "Japanese (language) is coming." needs other prefix, "Kijapani inakuja" or "Kijapani kinakuja"; the first is the example that the user told me, and the second is the example I took from the Wiktionary conjugation chart because I think the verb concords with the Ki-Vi noun prefix. I cannot really say that I get all of this and I hope to show not only the information, also I need conclusions about it.

I have just added the entries for "kujenga" and "-jenga" in Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kujenga

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/jenga

(I have put these taking the source code from the verb "-penda" and the infinitive "kupenda", to love /to like, because I think is regular, then someone else can add information as the etymology or perhaps adding some irregular forms, as in the verb "-ja", to come.)

==Swahili==

===Verb=== {{sw-verb}}

*# to [[love]], to [[like]], to [[pleasant|be pleasant]]

====Conjugation====

{{sw-conj-aff|ku|pend|a}}

{{sw-conj-neg|ku|pend|a}}

(And then, changing this to)

==Swahili==

===Verb=== {{sw-verb}}

*# to [[build]], to [[construct]]

====Conjugation====

{{sw-conj-aff|ku|jeng|a}}

{{sw-conj-neg|ku|jeng|a}}

(Note: the asterisk is not needed. So, the Swahili for "build" is now available in the tranlations chart, but the Swahili for "construct" needs to be added. I have put this verb thinking it is valid, but perhaps it still can exist other Swahili translations.) ;)


JamesTWils

You are, as always, tremendously helpful. Thank you.


bwana-b

There are many inanimate prefixes, for example ki- vi- and N/N. The one that isn't inanimate is m/wa (class 1/2) for people and animals.


JamesTWils

Yes, but isn't this a verb? Are verbs also somehow associated with noun classes? Does that passive object prefix vary with the noun class?


bwana-b

Aha, now I get you, I think. I got confused when you said prefix, I think you mean suffix, no? The "-wa" suffix indicates passive form.

a-na-jenga = he (present) builds/is building I-na-jeng/w/a = it (present) being built. Does that help?

The verb-roots donĀ“t change depending on class. The prefix,suffix and infix show the different tenses. So it is not like in spanish where the verb changes depending who does something.


JamesTWils

That definitely helps, as I was thinking the i- prefix indicated the passive form. No, what really confused me here was that on the hover translation (the little hint you get, if you put your cursor over the word), it said under the translation "(N/N)." That may just be a sort of typographical error, though.


pixilico

A-na-jengwa = he/she - is - building I-na-jengwa = it - is - being built


pixilico

I mean "A-na-jenga"


Orbfluid

Would Inajenga be "It builds" then?


[deactivated user]

DennisKaku

    Quite clear, asante rafiki. Let me take this opportunity to inquire: Plural of rafiki? Is it warafiki?


giraffe__

    rafiki is an m-mi class noun, so the plural would be "marafiki". but some people treat rafiki as an n-class noun because it is a borrowed word from arabic, so the plural could be just "rafiki" in that case, both are correct. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/rafiki


giraffe__

    you can read the "inajengwa" page on wiktionary and click on the links for a breakdown of this word:

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/inajengwa

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.