"Yeye ni mrefu!"

Translation:He is tall!

February 21, 2017

5 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Mrefu (singular), inflected form of -refu.

Etymology (-refu)

From Proto-Bantu. Cognate with Zulu -de.

Adjective

-refu (declinable)

1) long, tall; high

2) deep

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/refu

February 21, 2017

Aerologia

I honestly thought it came from Arabic's رَفَعَ. Thank you for your hardwork, helping us learners.

August 5, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Safi rafiki! I would like to learn more about Arabic, and perhaps we can also see more African languages here in the future. =)

August 6, 2017

PeterGauli

How differs mrefu from mkubwa?

November 11, 2018

t_chak

tall vs big/elder(sibling)/large etc.. oh but ndefu means long I think - very similar

December 8, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.