1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Usiku mwema baba na mama"

"Usiku mwema baba na mama"

Translation:Have a good night mom and dad

February 21, 2017

32 Comments


NotaFakena1

What's the difference between njema and mwema?


Fiyalka2

It is the same word "-ema" = "good, decent", corresponding to different noun classes:
"usiku" is U class -> usiku mwema
"asubuhi", "jioni" and "siku" are N class -> asubuhi njema, jioni njema, siku njema
"mchana" is M-Mi class -> mchana mwema


Unusual2be

If you accidently write "Good night mother and father." it will be marked as wrong. And I now know it better =) Correct is "Good night father and mother." Anyways, good luck with this beautiful language, everyone =)


Fast808388

I used "good night dad and mom" and is ok..


jonathanbost

Yes, but "mom and dad" isn't.


OliverBens1

I put "Good night Mum and Dad" and it was wrong. But you do need to say "Dad and Mum" because that is how it is written.


DaveSchaef

While a direct translation is not wrong, it is unusual for English speakers to order their parents in that way. "Mother and Father", "Mom and Dad", "Ma and Pa" are more natural and common for native English speakers.


fveldig

What is the usual order of 'baba' and 'mama', is it always "baba na mama" or can it be "mama na baba"? I ask because the order of some nouns is sometimes fixed in English; "pepper and salt" is usually wrong.


ngwarai

I don't know about Swahili, but in many Bantu languages that I have heard, though not wrong to say "mama na baba" , it is more natural to say "baba na mama"


LightKnigh4

Same in other languages like Chinese. "mom and dad" has probably Nothing to do with semantics, it's just that in English, you (unconsciously) respect the IOA order (ping pong, tiktok, Tic Tac etc.).


Holsen4

I put: "Good night, papa and mama", and they counted it incorrect. Baba is father, and Mama is mother.


Wes982428

They need to be consistent. Normally the program insists that dad come before mama. Here they count it as wrong.


piguy3

I presume the goal is to allow both the word-by-word rendering and the more-natural-to-English positioning of "mom" first. Report cases where either is missing (as you seem to be fairly new to the course, it'll spare you some angst to just expect a good deal of lingering inconsistency from this course; simply use the report button where applicable and help the course improve; it's very actively being worked on at the moment)


DominikaOs13

Why not 'Usiku njema' ?


Gazelle1596

Swahili has 16 noun classes and adjectives will vary depending on the noun. Usiku is in class 11 (the u-noun class) and 'njema' corresponds to class 9/10 (the n-noun classes) - the plural of "usiku" is "siku" (just like the day) and in that case you could use "siku njema" if you find a context for "good nights".


elle_isa27

Is there a difference between "mwema" and "njema", or are they just synonyms?


Joel158879

They have the same meaning but are conjugated to describe different noun classes. Njema works for the n/n noun class while mwema works with singular nouns in the m/wa class or the u/u noun class for example. Mtu mwema - good person Usiku mwema - good night


finndj

Is Swahili like Chinese in that the order is male, female and then sorted by age? So it would be baba, didi, mama, dada?


RyanEcossais

there's a lack of consistence in this one, in a previous sentence have a good evening was translated as usiko mwema, but that is not accepted here


Gazelle1596

There are a few cases (or rather hours) in which English speakers would say "Good evening." (which people might use up to 10 o'clock) while in Swahili it is common to use "usiku" (night) from darkness on; so all dark hours.


Mandiras

Is usiku mwema a set expression, or can you use mzuri here as well? Is there any difference between the two apart from regional variation?


Gazelle1596

It is a set phrase always (to my knowledge) used with -ema.


Joel158879

In this context, "usiku mwema" is just the set way to say "good night." That's just how the phrase is. It's not technically wrong to say "uskiku mzuri" but that would not likely be used as a sort of "farewell for the night" context. It's not a perfect analogy, but it might sound like someone in english saying "great night" instead of "good night." It's technically the same but doesn't really sound right..


Swahiliblue

why does it come up as the correct answer being mother and father then?


Renata725212

"baba na mama" means - dad and mom/ father and mother - no other way. Translation is translation not free choosing of " duolingo".


piguy3

Such phrases are known as "irreversible binomials" (among other things). Good translation yields a natural result, not simply a word by word rendering, and that includes reversing the order of reversible binomials when appropriate, just as includes reversing the order of noun and modifying adjective when the default order of those differs between languages.


grasmaaier1

dad and mom is reversed in the answer


whsndstalb

"good night dad and mommy" not accepted please fix


whsndstalb

also good night daddy and mama should be right


LouisJones18

He is clearly saying wasiku.


LightKnigh4

The translations are all so literal there, so shouldn't you reproduce the Swahili ordering for "dad and mom"?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.