"Mama nie pozwala mi pisać po ścianach."

Translation:Mom does not allow me to write on the walls.

February 21, 2017

9 Comments


Euhan1

How positively draconian!

February 21, 2017

galaxyjane

How about "Mom won't allow me to write on the walls?"

May 10, 2018

Nysska1

Would not that depend on the difference between 'will not' & 'does not'?

May 29, 2018

BenConway6

In English they're both ways of saying the same thing; "will not allow"/"won't allow" can refer to the present tense as well as the future, depending on the context. It's like "My TV won't work" can also mean it's not working in the present.

June 8, 2018

Jellei

True. But I don't know if accepting it because of such a nuance wouldn't potentially confuse some people rather than help... this is rather a rarely suggested construction, and I think I'd prefer to reject it. So it is clear that this sentence is in Present Tense.

June 10, 2018

EdEi0t

I wrote "My mom does not allow me to write on walls." It gave two possible solutions: "Mom does not allow me to write on the walls" or "Mom does not permit me to write on the walls." To me, using "the walls" seems to indicate the walls of our house. I took this sentence to mean walls anywhere (at relatives' and friends' homes, etc., even on exterior walls, i.e., no graffiti!). I think this answer should be accepted.

July 30, 2018

Jellei

Just "walls" was accepted, "my" mom wasn't. Added now.

July 30, 2018

HarveyPenf1

mum isn't allowing me to write on the walls?

August 27, 2018

Jellei

OK, added.

January 10, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.