1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mkulima anahitaji dawa ya wa…

"Mkulima anahitaji dawa ya wadudu"

Translation:A farmer needs insecticide

February 21, 2017

9 Comments


juryrigging

Just to check – pesticide is "medicine of insects"?


likes2hike

Correct, "medicine of insects" is the literal translation for insecticide.


JediJian

Just buy organic food :D


tqgwpLur

The KIOF (Kenian Institute for Organic Farming) proved that you don' t need insecticides!


Qadology

Farmers need pesticide didnt go through


nupogodi

"Mkuluma" is singular so the plural "farmers" would change the meaning.


Hannah193002

What would the plural pesticides be?


Renata725212

1) " dawa " has some differend meanings ( look in dictionaries ). 2) pesticide is also proper. 3) Mkulima not wakulima. 4) Class N-N 9/10 - dawa - madawa.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.