"Mkulima anahitaji dawa ya wadudu"

Translation:A farmer needs insecticide

February 21, 2017

9 Comments


juryrigging

Just to check – pesticide is "medicine of insects"?

February 21, 2017

likes2hike

Correct, "medicine of insects" is the literal translation for insecticide.

February 22, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Another said 'insecticide is bad'.

    April 2, 2017

Qadology

    Farmers need pesticide didnt go through

    June 12, 2017

nupogodi

    "Mkuluma" is singular so the plural "farmers" would change the meaning.

    July 17, 2017

Hannah193002

    What would the plural pesticides be?

    June 20, 2017

Renata725212

    1) " dawa " has some differend meanings ( look in dictionaries ). 2) pesticide is also proper. 3) Mkulima not wakulima. 4) Class N-N 9/10 - dawa - madawa.

    September 6, 2017

Devilini

    Go organic

    January 20, 2019

JediJian

    Just buy organic food :D

    January 22, 2019
    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.