"Mkulima anahitaji dawa ya wadudu"

Translation:A farmer needs insecticide

February 21, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


juryrigging

Just to check – pesticide is "medicine of insects"?


likes2hike

Correct, "medicine of insects" is the literal translation for insecticide.


tqgwpLur

The KIOF (Kenian Institute for Organic Farming) proved that you don' t need insecticides!


Origin5world5_

Using pesticides is always bad, for plants, for animals, and for us. But I have been living enough with poorer third world village people to see that pesticides make the difference between having a good year and fearing death by hunger for the entire family. For richer people (generally speaking: Western people) it is simple to say: "this is unhealthy, I do not want to use it anymore", because we do not have so much at stake.


JediJian

Just buy organic food :D


[deactivated user]

    Another said 'insecticide is bad'.


Qadology

    Farmers need pesticide didnt go through


nupogodi

    "Mkuluma" is singular so the plural "farmers" would change the meaning.


Hannah193002

    What would the plural pesticides be?


Renata725212

    1) " dawa " has some differend meanings ( look in dictionaries ). 2) pesticide is also proper. 3) Mkulima not wakulima. 4) Class N-N 9/10 - dawa - madawa.

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.