1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Daktari mzuri"

"Daktari mzuri"

Translation:The good doctor

February 21, 2017

4 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

I know this is really old but still awesome theme!!! =))

Daktari:

(https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Daktari)

(https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=z5CHUxn9kCo)


Panchete1

Thanks for the links. I didn't know that old series.


Mr.Kasanje

How does this translate to "A good doctor" when Swahili is devoid of definite and indefinite articles! Really disappointed with the quality of these translations so far...


ngwarai

Because Swahili does not have articles, "Daktari mzuri" can translate to either of the following;

good doctor,

a good doctor,

the good doctor

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.