"Wao ni mafundi"

Translation:They are craftsmen

February 21, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Mafundi, is the plural form for "fundi":

Noun

fundi (ma class, plural mafundi)

1) craftsman; artisan

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/fundi


PolyglotCiro

Very useful commentaries as always!


DiegoJaviUnlam

Thanks! I hope it helps to everyone... It is a very good course, as I see at the moment. At first, some words seemed hard to me, but with the notes and the users comments I think Swahili will be really enjoyable!!! =)


PolyglotCiro

Same here! Sos re capo!


Theo_Bromin

I think it's good to know that "fundi" can be basically everyone who is building or repariting something. Like, an architect is a fundi; an engineer is a fundi, the guy who repairs your phone is a "fundi ya simu", etc.


EssiEssiEssi

Why "skilled workers" & not just "workers"?


Dana185217

In my experience some workers are not skilled.


greghuntoon

Fundi is also a word used for a general worker, no?


Gazelle1596

NO sorry :) a fundi is an expert/professinoal; somebody who has knowledge that others do not. Therefore not any general worker, but "basically everyone who is building or repairing something" (see above)! :)


nikkigoesglobal

Why is MAfundi the plural form and not WAfundi?


Anne620258

Mafundi can also mean experts


Livi986664

Why don't they take just "they are workers"?


Gazelle1596

because workers are "wafanyakazi" (men who do work; workers are not specialized or experts - necessarily)


sdoijsdfoiugj

In english can say fundi instead of craftsmen

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.