"Wao ni mafundi"

Translation:They are craftsmen

February 21, 2017

16 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Mafundi, is the plural form for "fundi":

Noun

fundi (ma class, plural mafundi)

1) craftsman; artisan

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/fundi

February 21, 2017

PolyglotCiro

Very useful commentaries as always!

February 21, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Thanks! I hope it helps to everyone... It is a very good course, as I see at the moment. At first, some words seemed hard to me, but with the notes and the users comments I think Swahili will be really enjoyable!!! =)

February 21, 2017

PolyglotCiro

Same here! Sos re capo!

February 21, 2017

Theo_Bromin

I think it's good to know that "fundi" can be basically everyone who is building or repariting something. Like, an architect is a fundi; an engineer is a fundi, the guy who repairs your phone is a "fundi ya simu", etc.

February 26, 2017

Essi160243

Why "skilled workers" & not just "workers"?

June 5, 2017

Dana185217

In my experience some workers are not skilled.

April 11, 2019

Anne620258

Mafundi can also mean experts

May 4, 2017

greghuntoon

Fundi is also a word used for a general worker, no?

March 1, 2017

Gazelle1596

NO sorry :) a fundi is an expert/professinoal; somebody who has knowledge that others do not. Therefore not any general worker, but "basically everyone who is building or repairing something" (see above)! :)

June 28, 2017

mamamaria1

Yes

March 2, 2017

Livi986664

Why don't they take just "they are workers"?

April 29, 2017

Gazelle1596

because workers are "wafanyakazi" (men who do work; workers are not specialized or experts - necessarily)

June 28, 2017

nikkigoesglobal

Why is MAfundi the plural form and not WAfundi?

April 29, 2017

Gazelle1596

see above

June 28, 2017

sdoijsdfoiugj

In english can say fundi instead of craftsmen

October 23, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.