1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mpishi wetu ni mholanzi."

"Mpishi wetu ni mholanzi."

Translation:Our cook is Dutch.

February 21, 2017

6 Comments


Buraje

My question is not directly about "mpishi" but rather about another noun that may be in the m- / wa- class. Is "mwashi" = "mason" in that class? Therefore plural "washi"? "mwashi mzuri" / "washi wazuri"? Is this correct?


Shelby954930

Is wetu not also person plural? E.g mtu is person singular I believe


machieng

I'm not sure I understand what you're asking. 'Mpishi' is singular. Either way, it will be 'wetu' in singular and plural:

Mpishi wetu - Wapishi wetu


Buttersnot

That would be *watu I believe as it's m/wa


Joniel960994

I put in the correct answer but it keeps telling me I'm wrong

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.