1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu gasto mais do que ela."

"Eu gasto mais do que ela."

Translation:I spend more than she does.

February 23, 2013

13 Comments


aniger

"I spend more than she [does]"is correct English grammar


atlas85

I agree this should be a correct alternative


15Jeth

Exactly! "her" is a possessive pronoun when "she" is a nominative pronoun which is correct in this context. If you were to say " I spend more than HER father" then it would be correct because I'm referring to something she possess.


Davu

"She" could be the best choice, but your argument is not a good way to dismiss "her" as a possibility. You did not consider that "her" could be the object of the preposition "than": http://www.learnersdictionary.com/definition/than


MVGMontevirgen

The sentence is elliptical. I spend more than SHE (spends).


orfeonegro

For heaven's sakes, which language are we learning here? I thought it was Portuguese - and everybody is teaching English! Anyway, Duolingo should accept both "she" and "her" and we can go on with the lesson.


chartsman

No, it should only accept the correct answers as even though we learn Portuguese, English shouldn't be sloppy in translations.


bsirman

Why is correct English Grammar ("I spend more than she") incorrect?


a.vickers

I spend more than her may not be good grammar but it would be the commonest way of expressing this sentence in the UK


KellyLagos3

Where does, "do" come into play? I can match word for word almost. But "do" from the PT sentence doesn't make sense in the sentence. Also, what word is supposed to represent, "does"?


Paulenrique

Than = "que" or "do que".

The latter is more common.


Kate_Archer

Why is it 'do que ela' and not 'de que ela'? 'Do' is 'de+o', right? So where does the article come from and why is it masculine?


Paulenrique

That's because "that" is always "do que", or simply "que".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.