"Eu gasto mais do que ela."

Translation:I spend more than she does.

2/23/2013, 5:37:20 AM

13 Comments


aniger

"I spend more than she [does]"is correct English grammar

2/23/2013, 5:37:20 AM

atlas85

I agree this should be a correct alternative

3/2/2013, 3:21:41 AM

15Jeth

Exactly! "her" is a possessive pronoun when "she" is a nominative pronoun which is correct in this context. If you were to say " I spend more than HER father" then it would be correct because I'm referring to something she possess.

2/15/2016, 11:17:35 PM

Davu

"She" could be the best choice, but your argument is not a good way to dismiss "her" as a possibility. You did not consider that "her" could be the object of the preposition "than": http://www.learnersdictionary.com/definition/than

2/16/2016, 12:10:11 AM

MVGMontevirgen

The sentence is elliptical. I spend more than SHE (spends).

2/1/2016, 11:43:29 AM

orfeonegro

For heaven's sakes, which language are we learning here? I thought it was Portuguese - and everybody is teaching English! Anyway, Duolingo should accept both "she" and "her" and we can go on with the lesson.

12/28/2014, 10:17:29 AM

chartsman

No, it should only accept the correct answers as even though we learn Portuguese, English shouldn't be sloppy in translations.

12/28/2016, 7:32:00 PM

bsirman

Why is correct English Grammar ("I spend more than she") incorrect?

5/20/2016, 4:42:18 PM

a.vickers

I spend more than her may not be good grammar but it would be the commonest way of expressing this sentence in the UK

6/4/2013, 7:12:55 PM

KellyLagos3

Where does, "do" come into play? I can match word for word almost. But "do" from the PT sentence doesn't make sense in the sentence. Also, what word is supposed to represent, "does"?

3/2/2018, 7:57:55 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Than = "que" or "do que".

The latter is more common.

3/2/2018, 9:46:55 AM

Kate_Archer

Why is it 'do que ela' and not 'de que ela'? 'Do' is 'de+o', right? So where does the article come from and why is it masculine?

4/20/2018, 10:44:55 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

That's because "that" is always "do que", or simply "que".

4/20/2018, 12:15:21 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.