1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Sisi ni wanawake wakenya."

"Sisi ni wanawake wakenya."

Translation:We are Kenyan women.

February 21, 2017

8 Comments


zymte

The singular is 'mwanamke' - is this an irregular plural? (If it were regular, it would be 'wanamke' in the plural, right?)


likes2hike

Yes, it may be easiest to think of wanawake as simply an irregular plural (and thankfully, there are very few irregular anythings in Swahili!).

But the deeper grammatical answer is that mwanamke is actually a contraction of two words: mwana + mke (denoting female). When it changes to plural, both halves change from m- to wa-. (Note: in the case of mwana, a "w" is inserted after the m- prefix because it is followed by a vowel. And yes, you are right about what the regular plural would be.)


Nina773839

thanks kshuck2, understanding this actually does make it easier to remember.


ngwarai

Might be easier also to think about it this way;

Singular: mwana + mke = mwanamke,

Plural: wana + wake = wanawake

I hope that helps.


el_gatto

Its funny to hear the male voice saying this.


ADHoue

what's the difference between kenyan ladies and kenyan women?


Ivoryblossum

Any sentence that starts "sisi ni..." makes me start singing the "Sisi ni panya" song from Ubongo Kids!


Azaliah576518

How does one say in Swahili, "Go home Emilian. You're DRUNK!" I ask because I'm fairly certain this is not a Kenyan woman, nor a woman of any kind. Further, I'm also certain this is the same man who, in earlier lessons identified himself as 'Emilian'. Emilian si mwanamke. Emilian ni mwanaume, na ninafikiri amekuwa akinywa.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.