"Rafiki zangu"

Translation:My friends

February 21, 2017

5 Comments


Aria487

The Arabic version of Rafiki is رفيق /rafigh/ companion or friend, nominative case of رفق.

February 21, 2017

Aerologia

Shouldn't that be ٌرَفِيْق(rafeequn) and ٌرِفْق(rifqun) respectively for the two. Additional ي between ف and ق is not for case, but it is used to indicate that it is for adjectives, most of the time.

August 14, 2017

JaredBogaa

Plural of friends should be marafiki. Rafiki is singular

February 24, 2018

Gita-ji

As 'rafiki' is N/N class, the same word is used for both singular and plural.

May 23, 2018

PeterGauli

In some regions people say marafiki in others they say rafiki. In swahili there are a lot of regional differences.

January 2, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.