"Rafiki zangu"

Translation:My friends

February 21, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Aria487

The Arabic version of Rafiki is رفيق /rafigh/ companion or friend, nominative case of رفق.


Aerologia

Shouldn't that be ٌرَفِيْق(rafeequn) and ٌرِفْق(rifqun) respectively for the two. Additional ي between ف and ق is not for case, but it is used to indicate that it is for adjectives, most of the time.


Anna683143

My friend was not accepted. Please explain!


JaredBogaa

Plural of friends should be marafiki. Rafiki is singular


Gita-ji

As 'rafiki' is N/N class, the same word is used for both singular and plural.


PeterGauli

In some regions people say marafiki in others they say rafiki. In swahili there are a lot of regional differences.


BigMubz

This is not correct, the proper translation for 'my friend' is 'Rafiki Yangu'. 'Friend' is one of the fee exceptions that belong is the family noun class there for you use 'yangu'


ScorpioGir5

Zangu is used with what example(s), if not rafiki?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.