"Bustani ya mboga"

Translation:Vegetable garden

February 21, 2017

7 Comments


Aria487

One Farsi word for garden is بوستان /bustän/ , which is, according to Moin dictionary, of Pahlavi origin. It was never adopted into Arabic.

February 21, 2017

ChristianofPeace

Pahlavi? Who speaks/spoke that?

February 21, 2017

Aria487

We Iranians tend to refer to Middle Persian as Pahlavi. It's a direct ancestor of Farsi, Tajiki and Dari. Dari is the closest to Pahlavi.

February 21, 2017

ChristianofPeace

That's cool. I never knew about that. I knew of Tajiki and Dari but never Pahlavi.

February 21, 2017

Mmsomi

"A garden of vegetables" would be an appropriate translation too.

March 2, 2017

NessaNessaJoy

How do you use/remember the za and ya and na and vya and cha?

December 13, 2017

Martin633120

Some people have very good memories. I don't. In order to remember the prepositions you mention, I require the grammatical tables alongside exercises like we get here in DL. Then its a matter of practice, practice and more practice with repeated reviews of the grammatical rules. As soon as possible, start reading Swahili texts. I think the best answer is to combine all learning tools, both of a practical and theoretical nature and burn with zeal and love for learning!

March 7, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.