"Bustani ya mboga"

Translation:Vegetable garden

February 21, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Aria487

One Farsi word for garden is بوستان /bustän/ , which is, according to Moin dictionary, of Pahlavi origin. It was never adopted into Arabic.


ChristianofPeace

Pahlavi? Who speaks/spoke that?


Aria487

We Iranians tend to refer to Middle Persian as Pahlavi. It's a direct ancestor of Farsi, Tajiki and Dari. Dari is the closest to Pahlavi.


ChristianofPeace

That's cool. I never knew about that. I knew of Tajiki and Dari but never Pahlavi.


angbagongquezon

I want to learn Persian so badly. I hope Duolingo adds that language.


Mmsomi

"A garden of vegetables" would be an appropriate translation too.


NessaNessaJoy

How do you use/remember the za and ya and na and vya and cha?


Martin633120

Some people have very good memories. I don't. In order to remember the prepositions you mention, I require the grammatical tables alongside exercises like we get here in DL. Then its a matter of practice, practice and more practice with repeated reviews of the grammatical rules. As soon as possible, start reading Swahili texts. I think the best answer is to combine all learning tools, both of a practical and theoretical nature and burn with zeal and love for learning!


SakhileDee

"Vegetables garden" is incorrect? :o


Joanne325766

Yes, vegetables is maboga, mboga is vegetable


killearn

So why is ‘vegetable garden’ not accepted??


ScorpioGir5

Should you hear the M sound in mboga?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.