"Hodi !"

Translation:May I come in?

February 21, 2017

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ChelseaMBrown

The translation is "May I come in?" but why doesn't it accept "May I enter?"


AnaKerie

Down vote me all you want. It's how I remember this one.


Orbfluid

Yea, I think people should only downvote when someone else deliberately posts wrong translations or something. Not for jokes or questions :/ I see lots of people unrighteously getting downvoted and it kinda pisses me off.


CliffordPereira

"Hodi" reflects a culture where some people had doors and some didn't. To call out "hodi" meant "hi anyone in?", and you never entered until you received a "karibu" (welcome). This ensured privacy and recognition of property, even if there was no door or gate. So these direct translations are somewhat limiting as they come from a different cultural perspective. I think it should accept "may I come in?", "knock" or "anyone in?"


Zylbath

Hodi means something like "knock". In this lesson you also learn "Hodi hodi" - "Knock knock".


Rachel922386

Tried using "Knock knock" as a reply - got it wrong... perhaps that would be "hodi hodi"?

My native language is a bantu dialect and we say "kodi" to mean the same as the swahili "hodi". I always find it interesting to draw parallels between Swahili and bantu languages.


CliffordPereira

but Kiswahili is a bantu language.


vtopphol

That's right, but from my experience, a lot of speakers of other pure Bantu languages don't consider Swahili pure because of the heavy borrowings from Arabic dialects. It's comparable to saying that English is a Germanic language, but highly altered due to the influence from French and Latin.


AndreasII

It is a greeting used before/when entering someone's property or house, so it's a bit hard to translate.


Gazelle1596

It is spoken loudly to ask for permission to enter - it is used instead of knocking (as we do in our/many/other cultures) - and the speaker should/would wait for "Karibu" (welcome) before entering - if nobody answers, the "hodi" calls may go on for quite a while before they assume no one is at home and return/leave.


Amanda.W.

"Can I come in" should work. Please, no prescriptivists tell me it has to be "may I". There's a huge subset of English speakers who don't use "may I" at all, even in a formal register.


Michele970761

Is there a proper response to this?


melodiejoi1

karibu (welcome which gives them permission to enter) subiri kidogo If you want them to wait


StudentAndMogul

i typed knock because of the exclamation mark


JimmyDurham

So is this a question or a statement? Are you requesting permission to enter or proceed, or are you simply notifying someone you are entering and proceeding?


melodiejoi1

I would say it is similar to knocking on a door and a person saying come in or wait a minute .


Gazelle1596

So it is a request :) (I wrote a more detailed explanation further up)


RudolfJan

Hodi, with an exclamation mark and you ned to translate it as a question? Not happy. Reported this.


vtopphol

It might be a stretch, but couldn't this be translated as hello? It's what I would say if I'm standing at an entrance trying to show I'm there.


Gazelle1596

I agree it is a stretch; for the purpose of Duolingo and language learning, I would say no (a knock is very different from hello as a greeting), but good for remembering yourself. :)


NikolayBue

I'd say for the purpose of language learning "hello?" Is a pretty damn accurate translation. Also they should just provide you with some context of how words are used. It's absolutely useless learning a translation that makes no sense.


melodiejoi1

it is used here in Tanzania when you are outside a persons home etc wanting to come in. simular to how some people knock on a door and say can i come in? It's a way of letting people know you are wanting to enter.


melodiejoi1

It is used alot instead of knocking on the door


yanjaa

You say "hodi!" when you knock on the door, but also hodi when you're asked to come in. To avoid confusion a question mark would be better suited.


melodiejoi1

Here in Tanzania you do not use it when asked to come in. you say hodi then the person inside will say karibu(welcome) or subiri kidogo(wait a little bit). Once you enter inside you start the regular greetings. At least that is my experience here in Tanzania. But it is not uncommon to say more than once. I will usually say it outside a person's gate and again right outside the person's home.


Dealanach

How is Knock wrong?


Gazelle1596

You could report it. "hodi" is not actually a knock, but the word you say/shout instead of knocking - it's a cultural term that is difficult to translate.


SaraC1999

It shouldn't be wrong. I'm using duo to continue my exposure to swahili now that my term ended; our prof said similar to others in this thread: it's technically asking for permission to enter, but contextually, is an equivalent to someone saying "knock knock" (i.e, hodi hodi) while waiting for a verbal recognition they can enter. In our quizzes, knock would have been accepted as it is one of the contextual uses of the word. The question here did not provide enough context to know for sure which is the answer they want until you've gotten it wrong at least once.


s0Bmzrar

you always should say 'hodi' more than once

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.