"Hodi !"

Translation:May I come in?

February 21, 2017

38 Comments


ChelseaMBrown

The translation is "May I come in?" but why doesn't it accept "May I enter?"

March 6, 2017

TobyBartels

Report it

May 28, 2017

AnaKerie

Hodor!

March 30, 2017

AnaKerie

Down vote me all you want. It's how I remember this one.

April 15, 2017

CyanDude

Yea, I think people should only downvote when someone else deliberately posts wrong translations or something. Not for jokes or questions :/ I see lots of people unrighteously getting downvoted and it kinda pisses me off.

April 19, 2017

KxngDeo.

Yep. A lot of people are complaining about downvotes on Duolingo. Especially in the forums.

April 21, 2017

CyanDude

Seriously? Someone downvoted that? Come on.

April 21, 2017

thrynae

Indeed. It actually is a great way to remember this one. I'm even considering giving a lingot for this.

July 4, 2017

PolyglotCiro

What?! XD

February 21, 2017

Zylbath

Hodi means something like "knock". In this lesson you also learn "Hodi hodi" - "Knock knock".

February 27, 2017

Rachel922386

Tried using "Knock knock" as a reply - got it wrong... perhaps that would be "hodi hodi"?

My native language is a bantu dialect and we say "kodi" to mean the same as the swahili "hodi". I always find it interesting to draw parallels between Swahili and bantu languages.

July 13, 2017

CliffordPereira

but Kiswahili is a bantu language.

November 8, 2017

vtopphol

That's right, but from my experience, a lot of speakers of other pure Bantu languages don't consider Swahili pure because of the heavy borrowings from Arabic dialects. It's comparable to saying that English is a Germanic language, but highly altered due to the influence from French and Latin.

November 8, 2017

vtopphol

Luganda?

November 8, 2017

PolyglotCiro

Asante!

February 27, 2017

AndreasII

It is a greeting used before/when entering someone's property or house, so it's a bit hard to translate.

February 28, 2017

Gazelle1596

It is spoken loudly to ask for permission to enter - it is used instead of knocking (as we do in our/many/other cultures) - and the speaker should/would wait for "Karibu" (welcome) before entering - if nobody answers, the "hodi" calls may go on for quite a while before they assume no one is at home and return/leave.

June 28, 2017

Amanda.W.

"Can I come in" should work. Please, no prescriptivists tell me it has to be "may I". There's a huge subset of English speakers who don't use "may I" at all, even in a formal register.

June 30, 2017

CliffordPereira

"Hodi" reflects a culture where some people had doors and some didn't. To call out "hodi" meant "hi anyone in?", and you never entered until you received a "karibu" (welcome). This ensured privacy and recognition of property, even if there was no door or gate. So these direct translations are somewhat limiting as they come from a different cultural perspective. I think it should accept "may I come in?", "knock" or "anyone in?"

November 8, 2017

Michele970761

Is there a proper response to this?

March 6, 2017

melodiejoi1

karibu (welcome which gives them permission to enter) subiri kidogo If you want them to wait

March 30, 2017

StudentAndMogul

i typed knock because of the exclamation mark

April 1, 2017

JimmyDurham

So is this a question or a statement? Are you requesting permission to enter or proceed, or are you simply notifying someone you are entering and proceeding?

April 1, 2017

melodiejoi1

I would say it is similar to knocking on a door and a person saying come in or wait a minute .

April 3, 2017

Gazelle1596

So it is a request :) (I wrote a more detailed explanation further up)

June 28, 2017

vtopphol

It might be a stretch, but couldn't this be translated as hello? It's what I would say if I'm standing at an entrance trying to show I'm there.

May 12, 2017

Gazelle1596

I agree it is a stretch; for the purpose of Duolingo and language learning, I would say no (a knock is very different from hello as a greeting), but good for remembering yourself. :)

June 28, 2017

NikolayBue

I'd say for the purpose of language learning "hello?" Is a pretty damn accurate translation. Also they should just provide you with some context of how words are used. It's absolutely useless learning a translation that makes no sense.

September 2, 2017

melodiejoi1

it is used here in Tanzania when you are outside a persons home etc wanting to come in. simular to how some people knock on a door and say can i come in? It's a way of letting people know you are wanting to enter.

September 2, 2017

melodiejoi1

It is used alot instead of knocking on the door

September 2, 2017

yanjaa

You say "hodi!" when you knock on the door, but also hodi when you're asked to come in. To avoid confusion a question mark would be better suited.

July 2, 2017

melodiejoi1

Here in Tanzania you do not use it when asked to come in. you say hodi then the person inside will say karibu(welcome) or subiri kidogo(wait a little bit). Once you enter inside you start the regular greetings. At least that is my experience here in Tanzania. But it is not uncommon to say more than once. I will usually say it outside a person's gate and again right outside the person's home.

September 2, 2017

Dealanach

How is Knock wrong?

September 5, 2018

Gazelle1596

You could report it. "hodi" is not actually a knock, but the word you say/shout instead of knocking - it's a cultural term that is difficult to translate.

September 28, 2018

Richard673113

Nope

January 6, 2019

Garry917152

Shouldn't the Swahili have a question mark instead of an exclamation?

March 13, 2019

vtopphol

Not really. "Hodi" isn't really a question, but is a call for attention when you are about to enter a house, appartment or also a rural building complex. It's so that the people living there have the opportunity to say "Karibu!" (welcome) or "Subiri" (wait). It only functions the same way as the question "May I enter" or the same way as a knock on the door, but grammatically, it doesn't pose a question.

March 13, 2019

Garry917152

OK. Thanks!

March 13, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.