"Kitabu kina picha"

Translation:The book has pictures

February 21, 2017

5 Comments


NattKullav1

Is “picha“ from “picture“?

February 26, 2017

Nertez

As far as I know, definitely. Many modern/technological words are.

It's funny because in my language (Slovak) it is the most offensive word you can say to a woman... And when you see little tanzanian kids running towards you yelling "picha, picha" at you - had some explaining to do to my parents, that's for sure! :-D

March 8, 2017

ZanninaMargariti

Why is it kina???

July 5, 2017

Jon387886

Because kitabu belongs to the ki/vi noun class. But not so sure why pictures are in plural? It doesnt seem to be possible to derive it from the sentence, still 'a picture' is being marked as not correct..

April 29, 2018

Garry917152

How does that work? The tips on "To Have" only mentions "ana" for he/she/it has. And the Ki/Vi tips don't mention it at all. Are there other forms for other noun classes?

March 18, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.