"Maarifa"

Translation:Knowledge

February 21, 2017

7 Comments


dieprinzessin

معرفة ma'arifa is knowledge in Arabic..

Arabic does not use infinitives. Verbforms are refered to under the perfect form of the 3rd person singular. عرف - arafa he knew

March 22, 2017

Gazelle1596

We have had that discussion in class - in semitic languages it is often said there is no infinitive like in, say German or English, but do these two not "simply" use the first person plural in/for the infinitive? :) (+ see below - you can make an infinitive form from it :))

July 5, 2017

smauG566

But Akkadian and hebrew have infinitives - Akk. paraasum, Heb. lifros (li ="to", pros <paros <*paraas). You can't say there is no infinitive in semitic languages.

December 26, 2017

Eze734192

Maarifa is similar to "Mara ife" that is "know sth" in Igbo language

March 26, 2017

ZanninaMargariti

Is there any plural form????

July 5, 2017

Gazelle1596

No, (as in English) it follows class 6 (ji/ma-) agreement, and is a loanword from Arabic.

July 5, 2017

pablopublico

According to the English Wiktionari, maarifa is a plural-only word.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/maarifa

June 27, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.