"Maarifa"

Translation:Knowledge

February 21, 2017

5 Comments


dieprinzessin

معرفة ma'arifa is knowledge in Arabic..

Arabic does not use infinitives. Verbforms are refered to under the perfect form of the 3rd person singular. عرف - arafa he knew


Eze734192

Maarifa is similar to "Mara ife" that is "know sth" in Igbo language


ZanninaMargariti

Is there any plural form????


Gazelle1596

No, (as in English) it follows class 6 (ji/ma-) agreement, and is a loanword from Arabic.


pablopublico

According to the English Wiktionari, maarifa is a plural-only word.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/maarifa

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.