"Dumnezeu este sfânt."

Translation:God is holy.

February 21, 2017

6 Comments


Gartnafuaran

"Dumnezeu" is related to Latin "Dominus," meaning "Lord."

February 10, 2018

wyqtor

Yeah, it comes from 'Domine Deus', which means 'the Lord, God'.

June 28, 2018

TseDanylo

Would this refer to the Christian god? There's no article and Muslims call their god "Allah" even in English.

February 21, 2017

pablopublico

Both Christians and Muslims state that there is just one God. Here a Muslim opinion that it is not wrong at all to call it God: http://submission.org/Allah_or_God.html

November 26, 2017

Yury885597

The same answer but it was concidered as wrong one

January 25, 2018

tipsytree

Interesting how „God is holy” is much more of a tautology in English than in Romanian where you can see the phrase sometimes being used. Goes to show the breadth of concepts across different languages!

September 20, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.