Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dumnezeu este sfânt."

Translation:God is holy.

1 year ago

6 Comments


Gartnafuaran

"Dumnezeu" is related to Latin "Dominus," meaning "Lord."

7 months ago

wyqtor
wyqtor

Yeah, it comes from 'Domine Deus', which means 'the Lord, God'.

2 months ago

TseDanylo
TseDanylo

Would this refer to the Christian god? There's no article and Muslims call their god "Allah" even in English.

1 year ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

Both Christians and Muslims state that there is just one God. Here a Muslim opinion that it is not wrong at all to call it God: http://submission.org/Allah_or_God.html

9 months ago

Yury885597

The same answer but it was concidered as wrong one

7 months ago

tipsytree

Interesting how „God is holy” is much more of a tautology in English than in Romanian where you can see the phrase sometimes being used. Goes to show the breadth of concepts across different languages!

4 days ago