"Dumnezeu este sfânt."

Translation:God is holy.

February 21, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gartnafuaran

"Dumnezeu" is related to Latin "Dominus," meaning "Lord."


wyqtor

Yeah, it comes from 'Domine Deus', which means 'the Lord, God'.


JkumC5vF

Zeus from the Greek Theos, hence Deos, Deus, Dio, Dieu, Dios... Yes in latin God is called with the name of Zeus


tipsytree

Interesting how „God is holy” is much more of a tautology in English than in Romanian where you can see the phrase sometimes being used. Goes to show the breadth of concepts across different languages!


TseDanylo

Would this refer to the Christian god? There's no article and Muslims call their god "Allah" even in English.


Ana936706

Yes. It refers to the Christian God because Romanians are Christians.


Lajos905235

there are quite a few Muslims in Dobrogea.... and there are Jews and atheists and and and....


JABL-BCL

There are some, but my understanding is that the vast, vast majority (over 90%) are Christian of some denomination - mostly Romanian Orthodox IIRC. Sadly I, as an atheist, would be very much a minority in Romania.


VeeoletML

To be fair, 90% is officially Christian because children inherit their parents' religion, and most probably don't bother to change it at the "legal" level.


KaraGulsah

Lol it's funny that you don't even consider atheist hahah


pablopublico

Both Christians and Muslims state that there is just one God. Here a Muslim opinion that it is not wrong at all to call it God: http://submission.org/Allah_or_God.html


Yury885597

The same answer but it was concidered as wrong one


Mal.ch

Why is "God is saintly" not accepted since "sfânt" means "saint"?


tipsytree

Romanian uses "sfânt" for both "saint" and "holy". In effect, a "saint" is no more than a "holy man", right? :)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.