"Mafundi wazuri"

Translation:Good artisans

2/21/2017, 4:54:46 PM

7 Comments


finndj

If it is plural, shouldn't it be wafundi wazuri?

2/21/2017, 4:54:46 PM

DiegoJaviUnlam

Mafundi is the plural form of "fundi".

Noun

mafundi

1) plural of fundi

Noun

fundi (ma class, plural mafundi)

craftsman; artisan

From Wikipedia:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mafundi

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/fundi

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Swahili_noun_classes#Ma_class

2/23/2017, 11:20:04 AM

Andrea299093

Could fundi also be technician?

3/7/2017, 9:21:34 PM

FrancescaP349937

When do you use ma- and when do you use wa- ?

3/25/2017, 2:25:46 AM

tsuj1g1r1

M(w)-/wa- nouns are a different class than "fundi", which is a ji-/ma- word, so "ma" indicates the plural in this case, not the singular as "m" would in a pair like "mwalimu/walimu" (teacher/teachers).

8/18/2017, 8:05:15 PM

Marisja7

You have to learn which word belongs to which class. Just like you have to learn in french which words are feminin and which are masculin. Most words for people are m/wa-class. But not all, like fundi (-:

12/1/2017, 11:55:07 AM

SilasWolfe

'fundi' = 'expert', too right?

3/6/2019, 5:47:46 PM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.