"Mafundi wazuri"

Translation:Good artisans

February 21, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


finndj

If it is plural, shouldn't it be wafundi wazuri?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Mafundi is the plural form of "fundi".

Noun

mafundi

1) plural of fundi

Noun

fundi (ma class, plural mafundi)

craftsman; artisan

From Wikipedia:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mafundi

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/fundi

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Swahili_noun_classes#Ma_class


VincentOostelbos

What confuses me, however, is that -zuri still gets the wa- prefix. Shouldn't it also get the ma- prefix to agree with the class of the noun it modifies? I.e., *Mafundi wazuri?


tsuj1g1r1

Animate nouns (principally those referring to people) take the concords of the M-wa class, even if they belong to another class.


VincentOostelbos

Oh, that's good to know. Thank you!


Dogs_Unite

Is there some way to know if something is M or WA class, or it is like irregular verbs?


Andrea299093

Could fundi also be technician?


FrancescaP349937

When do you use ma- and when do you use wa- ?


tsuj1g1r1

M(w)-/wa- nouns are a different class than "fundi", which is a ji-/ma- word, so "ma" indicates the plural in this case, not the singular as "m" would in a pair like "mwalimu/walimu" (teacher/teachers).


NellS15

I'll add that a singular noun in the ji-/ma- class can begin with any letter, but the plural noun will always begin with ma-. Examples: kosa/makosa [mistake(s)]; ua/maua [flower(s). There are exceptions of course.


Marisja7

You have to learn which word belongs to which class. Just like you have to learn in french which words are feminin and which are masculin. Most words for people are m/wa-class. But not all, like fundi (-:


SilasWolfe

'fundi' = 'expert', too right?


Mel533776

In (South African) English or Afrikaans, yes, according to Wiktionary. But in Swahili, fundi , mafundi = "craftsman, artisan," just like in the hint.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.