1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I do not think these languag…

"I do not think these languages are familiar to me."

Translation:Tôi không nghĩ các ngôn ngữ này quen thuộc với tôi.

February 21, 2017

7 Comments


ClassicalMood

Totally not an usual Vietnamese way. Don't try to translate English and American way of expression into Vietnamese, please. Vietnamese seldomly use negative first. It should be:

Tôi nghĩ anh ta không làm được NOT Tôi không nghĩ anh ta làm được.


ducminh20031

Tôi không nghĩ mình quen với các thứ tiếng này.


StewartMM

In an earlier exercise, I recall

"We learn languages because we want to have a flexible career"

We were told "nhưng ngôn ngữ' was not necessary as 'languages' need not be made plural or countable.

But lo and behold, leave it out here, and you get zapped. Both can't be right.


A5HZDQSn

So "being familiar with something" and "things being familiar to me" are both translated with với linking the thing the person is familiar with and the person it's familiar to, no matter in which order they appear ?


CBlondie

Why can't you use để?


mhhuynh7

Why not là between này and quen?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.