1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Wao ni tajiri"

"Wao ni tajiri"

Translation:They are rich

February 21, 2017

12 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Aria487

This actually means "trader" in Arabic, تاجر /tajir/. The word must be very old!

February 21, 2017

ChristianofPeace

I'm just curious but how many languages do you speak? Farsi, English, Arabic and? It's impressive.

February 21, 2017

Aria487

Thank you! I'm afraid it's not as impressive as you thought: Farsi is my mother tongue, English is a second language of mine (although not as weak as the term "second language" suggests), and that's it! As a result of six years of incomplete Arabic education at school, I can read and dissect Arabic texts at a decent level, but not speak.
Aside from that and a set of Firefox bookmarks, I only know which book to search or who to ask. :-)

February 21, 2017

ChristianofPeace

Well, that's still cool. I only speak weak to moderate Spanish and native English. I can read some Portuguese and am working on Swahili. It takes time though, ya know?

February 21, 2017

Aria487

Time, time indeed! It's been six years I'm learning English, and there's still a lot to learn. The thing is not to give up, no matter what, don't give up, my friend and fellow learner!

February 21, 2017

ChristianofPeace

Well, your English is very good. We'll keep up this long journey together even if we're on different sides of the planet. (I'm American)

February 21, 2017

dieprinzessin

Could it also mean: They are the employer ?

April 3, 2017

the3lusive

No. That would be "wao ni waajiri".

April 21, 2017

dieprinzessin

Thanks

April 21, 2017

RudolfJan

Did you find this somewhere? Duolingo states tajiri is employer (singular) or matajiri (plural). A reference might be helpful.

July 16, 2017

RudolfJan

There's a lot to say about this word.

Tajiri means rich, comes from the arab language where it means "merchant" I also found it used in the meaning "hope" (see https://www.facebook.com/GoodMorningAmerica/posts/10154585078777061 ). In the Duolingo course I found matajiri the be translated as "employers" where in the annotations for the Ji/ma noun class tajiri is used as a singular "employer".

So it seems to have lot of meanings. It is a bit hard to find accurate information on this word.

July 16, 2017

RudolfJan

Just found some critisism:

Correction Tajiri in Swahili means Rich Hope= Tumaini

They blame google translate, but I assure you google translate does not yet translate the word tajiri. Maybe the confusion is caused by regional differences.

July 16, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.