"How is work brother?"

Translation:Habari za kazi kaka ?

February 21, 2017

9 Comments


AKicsiMacska

What is the difference between ya and za?

February 21, 2017

alvinkatojr

It goes back to what is called ngeli in Kiswahili, which is the classification of nouns in singular and plural which will determine whether 'ya' or 'za' and other similar terms will be used. Za is used when the noun in question is plural, and ya is used when the noun is singular. In this case, kazi or work is assumed to refer to a lot of work that the brother has done, hence the use of "za" and not "ya".

February 22, 2017

AKicsiMacska

oh thanks that helps a lot!!!!

February 22, 2017

alvinkatojr

Glad to hear it. Have fun learning Swahili!

February 22, 2017

AKicsiMacska

Thanks!

February 22, 2017

killearn

Should ndugu not be accepted? It is used in Kenyan Swahili.

July 26, 2017

rokksolidrees

In Swahili 'ndugu' doesn't necessarily mean brother. Ndugu roughly translates to relative or relatives. It's not specific to any person or sex.

September 5, 2017

melodiejoi1

sometimes ndugu can be used even for a close friend that is like family.

May 7, 2018

EveAeternam

So is "kaka" meant for a male sibling, or can it be a close friend? (Similarly to how we would use 'brother' in English)?)

November 19, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.