"Una machungwa"

Translation:You have oranges

February 21, 2017

12 Comments


ChristianL298842

Quick question:

Can you use a normal pronoun in conjunction with a verb-subject pronoun? "Wewe una machungwa"

I'm thinking of something like Spanish where you could say "tengo <something>" or "Yo tengo <somthing>" where the subject is shown by the verb conjugation, so you don't need the pronoun, but you can include it for emphasis if you like.

What's the rule in Swahili?

June 1, 2017

Gazelle1596

exactly (it's the same) :)

June 30, 2017

AGreatUserName

Yep, same as in Spanish, Turkish and other pro-drop languages ... you can use the pronoun for emphasis.

June 17, 2018

TseDanylo

Is "you have an orange" OK?

February 21, 2017

likes2hike

No, chungwa is singular, machungwa is plural. So, "Una chungwa" would be "You have an orange."

February 22, 2017

TseDanylo

Thank you! Tafadhali!

February 22, 2017

John00625

Tafadhali means please... Asante is thank you

March 9, 2017

TseDanylo

face palm

March 9, 2017

PaulNaveau

Ok why is there only una, ana and wana in this series, now i still dont know "i have" :we have" and "you have" (plural)

August 2, 2017

GizaMoja007

Nina- i have, tuna-we have, mna-you all have

August 7, 2017

AGreatUserName

Uwe na subira! Majibu unayotafuta yatakuja!
Have patience! The answers you seek will come!

June 17, 2018

SilasWolfe

so 'banana' and 'mango' is not a swahili word?

March 15, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.