1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Una machungwa"

"Una machungwa"

Translation:You have oranges

February 21, 2017

14 Comments


ChristianL298842

Quick question:

Can you use a normal pronoun in conjunction with a verb-subject pronoun? "Wewe una machungwa"

I'm thinking of something like Spanish where you could say "tengo <something>" or "Yo tengo <somthing>" where the subject is shown by the verb conjugation, so you don't need the pronoun, but you can include it for emphasis if you like.

What's the rule in Swahili?


Gazelle1596

exactly (it's the same) :)


AGreatUserName

Yep, same as in Spanish, Turkish and other pro-drop languages ... you can use the pronoun for emphasis.


TseDanylo

Is "you have an orange" OK?


likes2hike

No, chungwa is singular, machungwa is plural. So, "Una chungwa" would be "You have an orange."


TseDanylo

Thank you! Tafadhali!


John00625

Tafadhali means please... Asante is thank you


PaulNaveau

Ok why is there only una, ana and wana in this series, now i still dont know "i have" :we have" and "you have" (plural)


GizaMoja007

Nina- i have, tuna-we have, mna-you all have


AGreatUserName

Uwe na subira! Majibu unayotafuta yatakuja!
Have patience! The answers you seek will come!


SilasWolfe

so 'banana' and 'mango' is not a swahili word?


Yung_Biden

No, ndizi is banana and embe is mango.


2005Randall

Yeah ..they are in English words

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.