"Ninafagia bafu na ufagio."

Translation:I am sweeping the bathroom with a broom.

February 21, 2017

11 Comments


calliopecrashed

Does "na" translate to both "with" and "and" ? So far, we've only seen it used to mean "and" – this threw me off.

February 21, 2017

likes2hike

You are correct, "na" has both translations.

February 21, 2017

Satrivor

So how do you tell the difference between 'cleaning the bathroom with a broom' and 'cleaning the bathroom and a broom' in Swahili?

February 24, 2017

JamesTWils

Considering how infrequently I clean my broom, the vagueness might not be too much of a problem.

February 25, 2017

Theo_Bromin

But Savtigor has a point - there are certianly cases when this may result in some ambiguity. "I am cleaning my feet and my hands" vs. "I am cleaning my feet with my hands". Granted, in most cases the context will make it pretty clear.

February 27, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

I think this is a good question. I try to find a meaning for the verb. I am not really sure, but the verb -fagia can be used when the cleaning is made using a broom. In my native language, Spanish, we can also say "(Yo) Estoy barriendo el baño con la escoba" (I am sweeping the bathroom with the broom). I do not know if this is common to say in English, and perhaps the only use of the verb "sweep" implies the use of the broom. Then, also in Swahili, we have another verb as "-osha" if we need to clean food or objects as a broom. How can I do the same action in the same time, "to sweep the bathroom and the broom", if I have just one broom and maybe it would be uncommon but not impossible to sweep a broom with a second broom? At last, in this exercise there is no mention about a second broom to be used to clean the first broom, then we should assume that the second broom, which is clean, already exists and the sentence is about two actions in different moments. Also, in that case, we know that all is possible in Duolingo sentences.

I share here some examples of uses of the verbs "-fagia" and "-osha" just to try to find the possible meanings of these verbs (I am using Wiktionary to add some resources but I cannot find these verbs, then I have found something in Glosbe):

https://glosbe.com/sw/en/fagia

https://glosbe.com/sw/en/osha

Edit: Also, the verb "-safisha" is used to clean some objects, and to clean the bathroom, as the other exercise shows:

https://glosbe.com/sw/en/safisha

February 28, 2017

JamesTWils

An interesting question, and I am certainly happy to comment on the English. In the literal sense of cleaning, "to sweep" would only be done with a broom (the verb is used metaphorically for any broom-like action covering an area, such as sweeping a room for electronic bugs or the wind sweeping across the prairie). That said, the sort of broom could be specified, e.g. "I'm sweeping with the push broom," or it could be an answer to a question about what you were doing with that broom, "I'm sweeping with the broom, not flying it like a witch." In English, we do have the very general word "to clean," which might include sweeping, and other specialized word, like "to wash" and "to mop." If you are doing more than one, you would have to list them: "I am sweeping and mopping." Finally, while I was being a bit silly above, I have definitely used my hand broom to sweep off my long broom and vice versa.

February 28, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

And I agree, this is a really good point about the different brooms used because we need to include all the possible uses for every verb with every element or tool used in this case. The hand brooms can be very useful for a deep cleaning too, for example in the bathtube. =)

March 1, 2017

Khai7Soccer

You should all get a lingot

August 1, 2018

JamesTWils

I have to admit that I love reading the discussion fora.

August 1, 2018

Garry917152

Sounds like unafagia on my kindle

March 17, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.