"Ninafagia bafu na ufagio."

Translation:I am sweeping the bathroom with a broom.

February 21, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


calliopecrashed

Does "na" translate to both "with" and "and" ? So far, we've only seen it used to mean "and" – this threw me off.


likes2hike

You are correct, "na" has both translations.


Khai7Soccer

You should all get a lingot


JamesTWils

I have to admit that I love reading the discussion fora.


ALESSANDRA692005

Perché mi dici che ho sbagliato?


janjan.2006

I thought bathroom was bafuni..


GillesDome

I guess that "bafuni" means "in the bathroom" like "chumbani" means "in the room" or "nyumbani" "in the house".


Garry917152

Sounds like unafagia on my kindle


Jurekkolas

Unafagia can be translated as YOU SWEEP or YOU ARE SWEEPING. Both are correct!


Jurekkolas

Same with ninafagia


GillesDome

Does anyone know why "the broom" is not accepted. I recognize that the difference between the definite and indefinite forms in swahili are very unclear for me...


Aidan424456

"broom" and "brush" are synonyms to me too - though evidently not to Duo. "the difference between the definite and indefinite forms in swahili" That was easy for me when I learned (a little) Russian - neither language uses articles. Definite, indefinite and non-existent are all the same.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.