"Kufuga"

Translation:To keep

February 21, 2017

10 Comments


TseDanylo

Can you use this like "kufuga watoto"?


bwana-b

kufuga is only used for cattle or animals. "Raise" is better than "to keep", IMO.


AGreatUserName

I've also seen the phrase kufuga ndevu meaning "to have a beard".


Gazelle1596

because you also have to take care of it :)


AGreatUserName

Lol, I don't ... it just grows on my face. It takes care of itself.


the3lusive

No no and no - kufuga is only for animals. You can zaa watoto (give birth to children), even a man would say nazaa watoto.


AGreatUserName

I think of kuzaa as being like "to beget" ... we don't really have an easy equivalent in normal modern English.


aksarathi

"Kufuga" can be translated as "to rear" mainly.


BeelerFami

yeah, in my research, kufuga is to raise, used for farming animals and such...


Frank529236

Kulea mtoto. To raise a child.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.