"Kufuga"

Translation:To keep

February 21, 2017

9 Comments


TseDanylo

Can you use this like "kufuga watoto"?

February 21, 2017

bwana-b

kufuga is only used for cattle or animals. "Raise" is better than "to keep", IMO.

February 23, 2017

AGreatUserName

I've also seen the phrase kufuga ndevu meaning "to have a beard".

April 17, 2017

Gazelle1596

because you also have to take care of it :)

June 24, 2017

AGreatUserName

Lol, I don't ... it just grows on my face. It takes care of itself.

June 25, 2017

the3lusive

No no and no - kufuga is only for animals. You can zaa watoto (give birth to children), even a man would say nazaa watoto.

April 1, 2017

AGreatUserName

I think of kuzaa as being like "to beget" ... we don't really have an easy equivalent in normal modern English.

April 10, 2017

aksarathi

"Kufuga" can be translated as "to rear" mainly.

February 22, 2017

BeelerFami

yeah, in my research, kufuga is to raise, used for farming animals and such...

March 21, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.