1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Unafungua?"

"Unafungua?"

Translation:Are you opening?

February 21, 2017

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

TseDanylo

Could you ask a shopkeeper this? Like "Jambo, unafungua?"

February 21, 2017

Joel158879

you could say "unafungua duka?" but "duka inafungua" would imply that the store itself is actively opening something.


Mwanafunzi19

I could be super wrong on this, but since the passive ((it) is opened) would be inafunguwa, which doesn't sound much different, isn't it all the same?


Joel158879

They actually have a fix for that problem in Swahili. For any verb like that that ends in "ua," you add a little something extra to make it a more distinct difference in the passive. "Fungua" becomes "funguliwa," not "funguwa."


Jeff.Netto

Thanks for sharing that piece of information! It let me to this: https://www2.ku.edu/~kiswahili/pdfs/lesson_58.pdf


Mwanafunzi19

I knew I was super wrong! Asante, bwana.


steve271162

maybe something like Jambo, Duka inafungua?


TseDanylo

What does Duka mean?


steve271162

it means store / shop


AGreatUserName

No, it would have to be "Duka linafunguka?"!

Duka linafungua would imply that the shop is opening something else ... if the shop is simply opening (i.e. being opened), you can use linafunguka or the passive linafunguliwa.


BrainyPirate

darnit -- it took me several repetitions of this lesson before I realized that "close" and "open" aren't spelled the same.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.