"Familia"

Translation:Family

February 21, 2017

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

ngwarai

Is there no word of Swahili origin which means family? This came as a surprise to me because all the Bantu languages I know have an indigenous word for family. Native Swahili speakers, anyone ?

March 5, 2017

ngwarai

I finally found out that the word for family of Bantu origin. It is "kaya". It was also noted to me that the younger generation tend to use the word "familia".

Source: My Tanzanian Swahili native speaker

May 10, 2017

ElDoctr

I understand "kaya" to mean something like "homestead", which is kind of a metonym for family. Ask your friend if they know "jamaa". I would be surprised if it was unfamiliar to them.

June 13, 2017

ISpeakAlien

Can you give us some examples of words in other Bantu languages for "family"?

April 10, 2017

ngwarai

Sure! Here are a few examples for the word "family";

usapho --- isiXhosa, mphuri --- ciNdau, imuli --- isiNdebele, umuryango --- Kinyarwanda, lubasi --- isiLozi

I hope this is sufficient.

April 10, 2017

ISpeakAlien

Just wondering, why do the names of some of those languages look like "isiLanguage"?

April 10, 2017

ngwarai

That is the prefix that makes the word a language. The most common prefixes for that are isi- , ci-, chi- and ki-

isiNdebele actually means language of the Ndebele people/nation/grouping. The people themselves are called amaNdebele.

kiSwahili also similarly means language of the Swahili. I have only given two examples but the concept is similar.

Please note that the discussed prefix can also mean "the way of" or "culture" of the concerned people. So, isiNdebele, in addition to meaning "the Ndebele language", can also mean "the way of life of the Ndebele" or "the Ndebele culture"

I hope that helps.

April 11, 2017

ngwarai

Well, capitalisation is a bit tricky. I don't know abut Swahili but I improvised the capitalisation based on ,y own understanding of languages in general. I may be wrong. Proper nouns are usually capitalised. We also know that the beginning of a sentence starts with an initial capital letter , so I would write KiSwahili, IsiNdebele, CiNdau etc if these words start a sentence and as kiSwahili, isiNdebele, ciNdau etc if they appear somewhere in the middle of the sentence.

May 10, 2017

ISpeakAlien

Oh... I thought you capitalize the K, not the S, in "Kiswahili".

April 11, 2017

ElDoctr

Jamaa is used in Kenyan Swahili

March 15, 2017

vtopphol

I tried this one, but it was not accepted.

April 22, 2017

ElDoctr

I reported it.

June 13, 2017

billhatcher

Jamaa is also used in Tanzanian Swahili for "family."

May 7, 2017

ChristianofPeace

Taken from Spanish?

February 21, 2017

likes2hike

More likely taken from the Portuguese "família." Portuguese is an occasional source language for loan words in Swahili, unlike Spanish. Gereza (jail) and meza (table) are other examples from Portuguese.

February 23, 2017

ISpeakAlien

The Swahili word spelled in Spanish would be "familía", so it's probably not from Spanish.

April 21, 2017

billhatcher

In my dictionary, jamaa is the Swahili word of Bantu origin for family. Familia is also used for family, though I'm guessing it is a recent word borrowed from the English, such as betri for car battery, and shati for shirt. Kaya is Swahili for homestead.

May 10, 2017

ElDoctr

Another example of recent borrowing is "supu". Obviously Swahili speakers had soup before European contact. The previously used word was (and is still commonly used) "mchuzi". It doesn't just mean "gravy".

June 13, 2017

AGreatUserName

Jamaa is not Bantu. It's an Arabic word. And I'd guess that Familia is from Portuguese rather than English - how else do you explain the "a" on the end? The Portuguese word is Família.

November 21, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.