1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He greets his family."

"He greets his family."

Translation:Il reçoit sa famille.

February 23, 2013

11 Comments


TheSheepness

This can also be said as ''Il accueil sa famille'', since the verb ''to greet'' can also be translated to the french verb ''accueillir''. Just something I should point out since it also makes sense in this sentence.


Sitesurf

Yes you're right, but you need to write "il accueille".


jsh

This is what I put, and it was marked "incorrect".


TimGaston

Same here. Incorrect.


MariaM70

I wrote "Il accueille sa famille" and that was correct! Today is 6th of Dec -15.


GregHullender

Can recevoir really mean "to greet?" None of the senses in Wordreference amounts to that.

http://www.wordreference.com/fren/recevoir


Sitesurf

In some context, yes.

The server greets the guests at the door = Le serveur reçoit/accueille les clients à la porte.


sslawek

That to me would be equivalent to "he receives the guests" in english. But would someone in french "reçoit sa famille"?


Sitesurf

Yes indeed.

"Recevoir sa famille/des amis" does not just mean "greet" (say hello when they arrive) but entertain them as guests, at a minimum with a nice dinner.


sslawek

So it sounds like "saluer sa famille" and "recevoir sa famille" aren't exactly the same thing. I got the exercise wrong because I didn't pick both to mean "he greets his family". Good lesson in the shades of meaning, though.


AlexisLinguist

Multidictionnaire de la langue française says that recevoir can also mean accueillir, which in turn means to greet: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/us/translate/french-english/accueillir. I hope that helps.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.