"He greets his family."

Translation:Il reçoit sa famille.

February 23, 2013

11 Comments


TheSheepness

This can also be said as ''Il accueil sa famille'', since the verb ''to greet'' can also be translated to the french verb ''accueillir''. Just something I should point out since it also makes sense in this sentence.

February 23, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes you're right, but you need to write "il accueille".

February 23, 2013

jsh

This is what I put, and it was marked "incorrect".

June 14, 2013

TimGaston

Same here. Incorrect.

December 14, 2014

MariaM70

I wrote "Il accueille sa famille" and that was correct! Today is 6th of Dec -15.

December 6, 2015

GregHullender

Can recevoir really mean "to greet?" None of the senses in Wordreference amounts to that.

http://www.wordreference.com/fren/recevoir

July 11, 2014

Sitesurf

In some context, yes.

The server greets the guests at the door = Le serveur reçoit/accueille les clients à la porte.

July 11, 2014

sslawek

That to me would be equivalent to "he receives the guests" in english. But would someone in french "reçoit sa famille"?

September 18, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes indeed.

"Recevoir sa famille/des amis" does not just mean "greet" (say hello when they arrive) but entertain them as guests, at a minimum with a nice dinner.

September 18, 2014

sslawek

So it sounds like "saluer sa famille" and "recevoir sa famille" aren't exactly the same thing. I got the exercise wrong because I didn't pick both to mean "he greets his family". Good lesson in the shades of meaning, though.

September 19, 2014

AlexisLinguist

Multidictionnaire de la langue française says that recevoir can also mean accueillir, which in turn means to greet: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/us/translate/french-english/accueillir. I hope that helps.

July 11, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.