Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My pants do not have a zipper."

Translation:Pantalonii mei nu au fermoar.

1 year ago

7 Comments


tatianandreeva
tatianandreeva

I would greatly appreciate if someone could explain the presence of an article in the English sentence and its absence in the Romanian.

1 year ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

Why is "Pantalonii meu nu au un fermoar" wrong? Mulțumesc.

1 year ago

GabiNaumovaLetia

I have the same question?

1 year ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

A zipper = un fermoar. Please explain why DL's translation omits the "un".

9 months ago

Dina865222
Dina865222

Because "meu" is for the singular form. But in this case "pantalonii" is plural, so you need to use the plural form "mei". Pantalonul meu Pantalonii mei

7 months ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

Mulțumesc!

7 months ago

bobf33a

That's an answer to the wrong question. The question is why "fermoar" doesn't have an indefinite article in this example.

4 weeks ago