1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "My pants do not have a zippe…

"My pants do not have a zipper."

Translation:Pantalonii mei nu au fermoar.

February 21, 2017

15 Comments


tatianandreeva

I would greatly appreciate if someone could explain the presence of an article in the English sentence and its absence in the Romanian.


pablopublico

English needs an indefinite article in many places where other languages don't (Germanic and Romance, at least). So, in English is "I am a doctor, he is wearing a tie", but in Spanish we say "Yo soy doctora, él lleva puesta corbata". When speaking about clothing, I'm not certain if other Germanic languages need an indefinite article or not, but when speaking about professions, they don't. German says "ich bin Arztin" and Norwegian "jeg er lege". I think that might be the reason of the difference between "a zipper" and "fermoar" without "un". However. I am neither a Romanian nor an English native speaker.


matiasluis2077

Spanish is El es un doctor tiene una corbata puesto.


pablopublico

Why is "Pantalonii meu nu au un fermoar" wrong? Mulțumesc.


GabiNaumovaLetia

I have the same question?


Lng52-._

A zipper = un fermoar. Please explain why DL's translation omits the "un".


Dina865222

Because "meu" is for the singular form. But in this case "pantalonii" is plural, so you need to use the plural form "mei". Pantalonul meu Pantalonii mei


bobf33a

That's an answer to the wrong question. The question is why "fermoar" doesn't have an indefinite article in this example.


Hatch-Slack

It is about syntax. However, the Pantalonii mei nu au un fermoar should be accepted as a correct answer in THIS case. The indefinite article un/o can also mean one, thus, it changes to a numeral (in the sentence).

Following this logic, Pantalonii mei nu au un fermoar also means My pants do not have ONE zipper but this is already another sentence with another meaning.

It is up to our contributors to accept it or not.


pablopublico

English needs an indefinite article in many places where other languages don't (Germanic and Romance, at least). So, in English is "I am a doctor, he is wearing a tie", but in Spanish we say "Yo soy doctora, él lleva puesta corbata". When speaking about clothing, I'm not certain if other Germanic languages need an indefinite article or not, but when speaking about professions, they don't. German says "ich bin Arztin" and Norwegian "jeg er lege". I think that might be the reason of the difference between "a zipper" and "fermoar" without "un".


iiai
Mod

    Both ”Pantalonii mei nu au fermoar.” and ”Pantalonii mei nu au un fermoar.” are good translations but the meaning is slightly different:

    ”Pantalonii mei nu au fermoar.” means "My pants do not have a zipper." (the only zipper) or ”my pants lack the zipper”

    ”Pantalonii mei nu au un fermoar.” means "My pants do not have one zipper." (the one from the many) or ”my pants lack one zipper”

    Please note that in the second sentence ”un” is not used as indefinite article but as numeral.

    Thank you all for your explanations!


Majo880362

    I think it is an error to leave out "un". I just checked for fun google translate, they also used "un fermoar". Of course I know it is not THE reference but ... I guess it's just a mistake. There are other examples in these course, where Duolingo uses in same situations the indefinite article. I reported it.


cheerfulcharlie

    Romanian girlfriend says both are correct, with or without "un"


Majo880362

    very interesting. I think Duolingo should use the most common.

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.