"My pants do not have a zipper."

Translation:Pantalonii mei nu au fermoar.

February 21, 2017

12 Comments


tatianandreeva

I would greatly appreciate if someone could explain the presence of an article in the English sentence and its absence in the Romanian.

February 21, 2017

pablopublico

Why is "Pantalonii meu nu au un fermoar" wrong? Mulțumesc.

March 24, 2017

GabiNaumovaLetia

I have the same question?

May 29, 2017

Lng52-._

A zipper = un fermoar. Please explain why DL's translation omits the "un".

December 7, 2017

Dina865222

Because "meu" is for the singular form. But in this case "pantalonii" is plural, so you need to use the plural form "mei". Pantalonul meu Pantalonii mei

February 9, 2018

pablopublico

Mulțumesc!

February 11, 2018

bobf33a

That's an answer to the wrong question. The question is why "fermoar" doesn't have an indefinite article in this example.

August 28, 2018

Hatch-Slack

It is about syntax. However, the Pantalonii mei nu au un fermoar should be accepted as a correct answer in THIS case. The indefinite article un/o can also mean one, thus, it changes to a numeral (in the sentence).

Following this logic, Pantalonii mei nu au un fermoar also means My pants do not have ONE zipper but this is already another sentence with another meaning.

It is up to our contributors to accept it or not.

January 19, 2019

pablopublico

English needs an indefinite article in many places where other languages don't (Germanic and Romance, at least). So, in English is "I am a doctor, he is wearing a tie", but in Spanish we say "Yo soy doctora, él lleva puesta corbata". When speaking about clothing, I'm not certain if other Germanic languages need an indefinite article or not, but when speaking about professions, they don't. German says "ich bin Arztin" and Norwegian "jeg er lege". I think that might be the reason of the difference between "a zipper" and "fermoar" without "un".

August 28, 2018

Majo880362

I think it is an error to leave out "un". I just checked for fun google translate, they also used "un fermoar". Of course I know it is not THE reference but ... I guess it's just a mistake. There are other examples in these course, where Duolingo uses in same situations the indefinite article. I reported it.

December 6, 2018

cheerfulcharlie

Romanian girlfriend says both are correct, with or without "un"

December 7, 2018

Majo880362

very interesting. I think Duolingo should use the most common.

December 7, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.