1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Faridi anaosha sufuria."

"Faridi anaosha sufuria."

Translation:Faridi is washing the metal pot.

February 21, 2017

39 Comments


DavidCampb8

I also wrote "Faridi is cleaning the pot" and it was marked wrong.. Should probably be fixed?


Maelfried

I think sufuria can also mean pan.


IanShales

I says that sufuria is pot/post. I wrote pots and got it wrong :(


leighforbes

This must have been fixed: I put "pots" and it was marked right.


sdoijsdfoiugj

Hilariously this now marks "pot" as incorrect and requires "pots"


phb2013

I wrote "Farida is cleaning the pot" and it was marked as wrong. From the comments below I'm not sure if "cleaning" is what made it wrong, or if it was "pot". If "sufuria" is the plural of "pot", what is the singular?


Gazelle1596

sufuria is both singular and plural - it depends on whether you use "wash" or "clean" (both are correct here) - not all alternations have been put in or reported yet, apparently.


ASF140794

Is kuosha another verb for washing, synomynous with kufua ?


leighforbes

My dictionary says, under the English entry for "wash": kuosha; (clothes) kufua; (hands) kunawa; (feet) kutawadha; (utensils) kuosha vyombo.

So it looks like "kuosha" is the general term for "wash", with "kufua" being specific to clothes, "kunawa" to hands, and so on.


AGreatUserName

Kufua basically means "beat". To say "wash clothes", you say you "beat" them. It makes sense if you think about how people wash clothes in a river.

I've also got the verb kuchachaga for "wash (clothes)" here. There's also kuchanyata "wash gently (fine fabrics)" ...

This is the dictionary I use: https://www.weltladen-moemlingen.de/download/swa_eng_dict_text.pdf ...


vtopphol

Is there any word for kettle?


syntyche1981

Yes, because we must have our tea.


Gazelle1596

No, not kettle as far as I know (probably some new construct) - I have only seen water heated in a sufuria/pot in traditional households; tea can would be birika (though google translate uses it for "kettle" ^^)


yola25018

There is a word for kettle! It is "birika"--the same as Gazelle1596 mentionned above. for tea can. (Though I have never heard of a "Tea can" before--is that the same as a tea pot?) I always remember this because of a joke about a foreign priest coming into a kitchen and asking for a "bikira" (virgin) instead of a "birika."

The English to Swahili TUKI dictionary also gives the term "kandirinya" for kettle.


Ivoryblossum

makes not to self never to attempt to ask for a tea kettle


Jorge_Antaral

Just out of linguistic instinct, I'd say that there must be some correlation between "birika" and its equivalent in Greek "μπρίκι" (briki - roughly pronounced 'bree-kee). But then again μπρίκι could have possibly been a loan word from Turkish bürük (sort of get angry), like the coffee/tea that starts to boil in the birika! And maybe Persian/Arabic words might be the missing link between Greek and Swahili!


pahash

"Saucepan" (British English)?


Jeanette.N.C

I wrote the same thing. I reckon it should be right :)


Gazelle1596

The meaning was expanded to include that. :)


circumbendibus

In American English, saucepan is a specific thing. Is it really interchangeable over there?


Gazelle1596

I repeat: The meaning was expanded to include that. My dictionary has no other word for it - there may be recent developments (or yet in the future) to either import it from English or find another Swahili word for it. So long you fare best calling a saucepan "sufuria ya..." describing it more clearly so the picture evoked differs from: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sufuria (The top right picture shows sufurias - metal pots - it was expanded to mean any cooking pots, but in the picture you see what a native speaker would associate with the word (as those are most commonly used))


jmuhammad

I wrote: "Faridi is washing the pot", and I got it wrong, the correct answer says "pots". If SUFURIA is both singuar and plural then both answers should be correct.


Gazelle1596

Report it next time - still being worked on. :)


Gita-ji

I also got it wrong: they wanted it specified as 'metal pots'.


CliffordPereira

In England we would say "washing the pan" - the word pot is not usually used.


sdoijsdfoiugj

-We- in England say pan, but also pot - e.g. cooking pot, stock pot, tea pot, pot washer. Tough to generalise about a whole country!


manyofa

Three feet pot. In Africa we use it to cook our pap.


Gazelle1596

A sufuria is not that type of pot, that would be "jiko".


Gazelle1596

https://www.google.com/search?tbm=isch&source=hp&biw=1366&bih=693&ei=hUByWp-RCZHOsAexi4GQBg&q=sufuria&oq=sufuria&gs_l=img.3..0i19k1l10.2140.3114.0.3272.8.8.0.0.0.0.103.498.6j1.7.0....0...1ac.1.64.img..1.7.495.0..0j0i10k1j0i30k1j0i10i19k1.0.WwPGIlQXwwY The third and fourth picture are the cooking pots used in Tanzania, which has then been extended to any type of cooking pots - My dictionary also has it for saucepan, yes, though that would not be the image conjured up when you use "sufuria". (In a real-life-interaction probably would probably either point to it or add something descriptive for saucepan.) I hope this wasn't too lengthy. ;)


LibrarianDan

Is "sufuria"singular, plural, or both?


Gazelle1596

It is in class 9/10; so both. (or either :) )


jreddfts

i wrote pot and was marked wrong and saucepan was the correct answer


jreddfts

when i write cleaning it say i need to use washing when i write washing it says i need to write saucepan their is no winning


Daniella25578

I put "Faridi cleans the pots" and it says it's wrong! Why?


Gazelle1596

Because it is still in beta - so report it; it should be fixed within some weeks. :)


yola25018

I just reported it. I regularly get notifications when they add answers, so it should be updated sometime within the next month or so :)


Skip333038

I understand that kuosha, kufua, and kusafisha all mean different, but related concepts, but in English the verb "to clean" is a fairly broad term that includes concepts like to scrub, to wash, to launder, and others. Why, then, does it count me wrong if I translate anaosha as "cleans" instead of "washes"? Not complaining, mind you, just trying to understand what's going on.


JodieJillB

Metal is rather redundant for saying pot.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.