"Faridi anaosha sufuria."

Translation:Faridi is washing the metal pot.

February 21, 2017

47 Comments


DavidCampb8

I also wrote "Faridi is cleaning the pot" and it was marked wrong.. Should probably be fixed?

September 29, 2017

Maelfried

I think sufuria can also mean pan.

March 22, 2017

leviny8594

So, dishes in general?

April 2, 2017

AGreatUserName

My dictionary says it's a metal cooking pot or a pan ... that's very different from a dish.

April 2, 2017

Gazelle1596

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sufuria The top right picture shows sufurias - metal pots - it was expanded to mean any cooking pots, but in the picture you see what a native speaker would associate with the word (as those are most commonly used)

June 29, 2017

Gazelle1596

leviny8594, dishes would be "vyombo" (literally 'containers'); "kuosha vyombo" = (to) do the dishes

June 17, 2018

CliffordPereira

While British English uses "frying pan", "Pan" is more common and "Pot" is less used nowadays.

August 30, 2017

circumbendibus

Pans and pots are different things. You can't use one for the other. Unless you're talking about British English in that regard too?

June 15, 2018

AGreatUserName

Pans are flatter without high sides and usually a long handle. Pots are deeper, with higher sides and generally two small handles, on on either side.

June 15, 2018

Gazelle1596

That is true, yet I have not found a different word for pan in Kiswahili anywhere. :)

June 17, 2018

IanShales

I says that sufuria is pot/post. I wrote pots and got it wrong :(

February 21, 2017

leighforbes

This must have been fixed: I put "pots" and it was marked right.

March 17, 2017

sdoijsdfoiugj

Hilariously this now marks "pot" as incorrect and requires "pots"

April 16, 2017

phb2013

I wrote "Farida is cleaning the pot" and it was marked as wrong. From the comments below I'm not sure if "cleaning" is what made it wrong, or if it was "pot". If "sufuria" is the plural of "pot", what is the singular?

June 26, 2017

Gazelle1596

sufuria is both singular and plural - it depends on whether you use "wash" or "clean" (both are correct here) - not all alternations have been put in or reported yet, apparently.

June 29, 2017

AGreatUserName

Well, Farida is not the same as Faridi ...

June 15, 2018

ASF140794

Is kuosha another verb for washing, synomynous with kufua ?

March 24, 2017

leighforbes

My dictionary says, under the English entry for "wash": kuosha; (clothes) kufua; (hands) kunawa; (feet) kutawadha; (utensils) kuosha vyombo.

So it looks like "kuosha" is the general term for "wash", with "kufua" being specific to clothes, "kunawa" to hands, and so on.

March 28, 2017

AGreatUserName

Kufua basically means "beat". To say "wash clothes", you say you "beat" them. It makes sense if you think about how people wash clothes in a river.

I've also got the verb kuchachaga for "wash (clothes)" here. There's also kuchanyata "wash gently (fine fabrics)" ...

This is the dictionary I use: https://www.weltladen-moemlingen.de/download/swa_eng_dict_text.pdf ...

April 2, 2017

jennayymo

I'm wondering the same thing...

March 28, 2017

pahash

"Saucepan" (British English)?

May 17, 2017

Jeanette.N.C

I wrote the same thing. I reckon it should be right :)

May 26, 2017

Gazelle1596

The meaning was expanded to include that. :)

June 29, 2017

circumbendibus

In American English, saucepan is a specific thing. Is it really interchangeable over there?

June 15, 2018

Gazelle1596

I repeat: The meaning was expanded to include that. My dictionary has no other word for it - there may be recent developments (or yet in the future) to either import it from English or find another Swahili word for it. So long you fare best calling a saucepan "sufuria ya..." describing it more clearly so the picture evoked differs from: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sufuria (The top right picture shows sufurias - metal pots - it was expanded to mean any cooking pots, but in the picture you see what a native speaker would associate with the word (as those are most commonly used))

June 15, 2018

vtopphol

Is there any word for kettle?

April 23, 2017

syntyche1981

Yes, because we must have our tea.

May 8, 2017

Gazelle1596

No, not kettle as far as I know (probably some new construct) - I have only seen water heated in a sufuria/pot in traditional households; tea can would be birika (though google translate uses it for "kettle" ^^)

June 29, 2017

yola25018

There is a word for kettle! It is "birika"--the same as Gazelle1596 mentionned above. for tea can. (Though I have never heard of a "Tea can" before--is that the same as a tea pot?) I always remember this because of a joke about a foreign priest coming into a kitchen and asking for a "bikira" (virgin) instead of a "birika."

The English to Swahili TUKI dictionary also gives the term "kandirinya" for kettle.

June 15, 2018

Ivoryblossum

makes not to self never to attempt to ask for a tea kettle

August 1, 2018

jmuhammad

I wrote: "Faridi is washing the pot", and I got it wrong, the correct answer says "pots". If SUFURIA is both singuar and plural then both answers should be correct.

January 23, 2018

Gazelle1596

Report it next time - still being worked on. :)

January 26, 2018

Gita-ji

I also got it wrong: they wanted it specified as 'metal pots'.

April 30, 2018

CliffordPereira

In England we would say "washing the pan" - the word pot is not usually used.

June 6, 2017

sdoijsdfoiugj

-We- in England say pan, but also pot - e.g. cooking pot, stock pot, tea pot, pot washer. Tough to generalise about a whole country!

June 6, 2017

manyofa

Three feet pot. In Africa we use it to cook our pap.

August 12, 2017

Gazelle1596

A sufuria is not that type of pot, that would be "jiko".

June 15, 2018

Mary463164

This shouldn't be wrong.

January 25, 2018

DannyT_UG

Saucepans?

January 31, 2018

Gazelle1596

https://www.google.com/search?tbm=isch&source=hp&biw=1366&bih=693&ei=hUByWp-RCZHOsAexi4GQBg&q=sufuria&oq=sufuria&gs_l=img.3..0i19k1l10.2140.3114.0.3272.8.8.0.0.0.0.103.498.6j1.7.0....0...1ac.1.64.img..1.7.495.0..0j0i10k1j0i30k1j0i10i19k1.0.WwPGIlQXwwY The third and fourth picture are the cooking pots used in Tanzania, which has then been extended to any type of cooking pots - My dictionary also has it for saucepan, yes, though that would not be the image conjured up when you use "sufuria". (In a real-life-interaction probably would probably either point to it or add something descriptive for saucepan.) I hope this wasn't too lengthy. ;)

January 31, 2018

LibrarianDan

Is "sufuria"singular, plural, or both?

March 22, 2018

Gazelle1596

It is in class 9/10; so both. (or either :) )

March 23, 2018

jreddfts

i wrote pot and was marked wrong and saucepan was the correct answer

May 1, 2018

jreddfts

when i write cleaning it say i need to use washing when i write washing it says i need to write saucepan their is no winning

May 1, 2018

Daniella25578

I put "Faridi cleans the pots" and it says it's wrong! Why?

May 22, 2018

Gazelle1596

Because it is still in beta - so report it; it should be fixed within some weeks. :)

May 23, 2018

yola25018

I just reported it. I regularly get notifications when they add answers, so it should be updated sometime within the next month or so :)

June 3, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.