"Hamchezi na mimi"

Translation:You don't play with me

February 21, 2017

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


finndj

I thought na meant and?


AndreasII

It can mean both. For example "to have" in Swahili, is "kuwa na", (literally "to be with"). In present tense it is shortened to e.g. "Nina rafiki" (I have a friend, or literally, I am with a friend).


Hilary608367

You would not use the word "all" in english in this context so it should not be marked wrong if you don't include it


Dealanach

Unless you're from a place where they say y'all.


Devilini

Why the downvotes? This is linguistically a good point - y'all and youse were ways of creating a you plural English form


PetterNord

"You aren't playing with me" not accepted. The correct answer, "You are all not playing with me", is not how I would express myself.


Gemmade

bad English translation - no need for all


Ollie-Benson

Could someone help me out? I was asked to translate "You all don't play with me" and was offered:

  • Hamchezi nami
  • Ninyi hamchezi na wao
  • Hamchezi na sisi

I don't understand something. Does "nami" = "na mimi"?


FayeHampsh

Hu in the negative is you are not. Ha in the negative is he or she is not


chrisleggatt

I feel sorry for Duo if no one's playing with him...


ArmasUkkoM

Why the ansower "You don't play with me" is considered incorrect?


roo_taylor1

it's now considered correct. It's what I answered too!


manyofa

What is to dance again?


roo_taylor1

it's also kucheza -same verb for to play & to dance


HeySarahJ

Brain fog. What is "They don't play with me"?


nessihix

If ham- is 'you' the what would be "s/he doesnt play"?


AnandaMane

But why is ham-chezi and isn't hum-chezi (u) for you?


AGreatUserName

huchezi (singular "you") (h(a)- + u- = hu-)
hamchezi (plural "you") (h(a)- + m- = ham-)


M1G2B3learner

"Y'all betta not play with me"


MaryEleano8

Hamchezi do not play and dont play ate surely the same???

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.