"Hamchezi na mimi"

Translation:You all don't play with me

February 21, 2017

13 Comments


finndj

I thought na meant and?

February 21, 2017

AndreasII

It can mean both. For example "to have" in Swahili, is "kuwa na", (literally "to be with"). In present tense it is shortened to e.g. "Nina rafiki" (I have a friend, or literally, I am with a friend).

February 21, 2017

Hilary608367

You would not use the word "all" in english in this context so it should not be marked wrong if you don't include it

March 1, 2017

Dealanach

Unless you're from a place where they say y'all.

September 10, 2018

PetterNord

"You aren't playing with me" not accepted. The correct answer, "You are all not playing with me", is not how I would express myself.

March 2, 2017

Gemmade

bad English translation - no need for all

January 27, 2018

ArmasUkkoM

Why the ansower "You don't play with me" is considered incorrect?

February 26, 2017

roo_taylor1

it's now considered correct. It's what I answered too!

March 17, 2017

manyofa

What is to dance again?

March 5, 2017

roo_taylor1

it's also kucheza -same verb for to play & to dance

March 17, 2017

AGreatUserName

kucheza densi ;-)

April 5, 2017

ATLYogi

Brain fog. What is "They don't play with me"?

August 5, 2018

ElMeuNom

Hawachezi na mimi

September 26, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.