"Hamli usiku"

Translation:You don't eat at night

February 21, 2017

8 Comments


AGreatUserName

I thought it was "You don't eat the night" ... which is, I guess, true.

April 5, 2017

oppikoppi

How would you say 'tonight'? Can't seem to find a translation.

February 21, 2017

likes2hike

leo usiku, literally "today night" or "today at night"

February 21, 2017

Carolyn217

Could this sentence be used as an order? As in, don't eat at night?

June 16, 2017

BwanaSimba

The translation of 'tonight' is: usiku wa leo. So, if you want to say 'you don't eat tonight' it would be Hamli usiku wa leo; if on the other hand it is meant that you don't eat at night (time), the translation would be Msile usiku, or even better Msile usiku usiku.

October 19, 2017

Shahru_a

Isn't 'kula' the verb 'to eat'? Where is it here?

April 27, 2017

LIQUID_INFERNO

Read the notes for the present skill. You will find that the ku- has been removed Ham- means You (all) don't, and -la has become -li to make it negative.

April 28, 2017

Dealanach

Is "You don't eat in the night," wrong?

September 1, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.