1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Hamli usiku"

"Hamli usiku"

Translation:You don't eat at night

February 21, 2017

10 Comments


AGreatUserName

I thought it was "You don't eat the night" ... which is, I guess, true.


oppikoppi

How would you say 'tonight'? Can't seem to find a translation.


likes2hike

leo usiku, literally "today night" or "today at night"


Carolyn217

Could this sentence be used as an order? As in, don't eat at night?


Loeffer

I believe there is a particle to indicate imperative which will be taught later in the course


BwanaSimba

The translation of 'tonight' is: usiku wa leo. So, if you want to say 'you don't eat tonight' it would be Hamli usiku wa leo; if on the other hand it is meant that you don't eat at night (time), the translation would be Msile usiku, or even better Msile usiku usiku.


Shahru_a

Isn't 'kula' the verb 'to eat'? Where is it here?


LIQUID_INFERNO

Read the notes for the present skill. You will find that the ku- has been removed Ham- means You (all) don't, and -la has become -li to make it negative.


Dealanach

Is "You don't eat in the night," wrong?


Marcus.horn25

That seems like it should be correct. "You do not eat during the night" is a more literal translation

The course may me objecting to the use of "don't" as opposed to "do not" - safer to stick with the full words on duo

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.