1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "En dos meses regreso."

"En dos meses regreso."

Translation:In two months I return.

February 23, 2013

47 Comments

Sorted by top post

membernumber13

are volver and regresar completely interchangeable synonyms or do they have certain situations where one is more appropriate than the other?

February 23, 2013

MikeyDC65

In addition to the link rocko2012 provided, I'd like to point out that while volver by itself is a synonym for regresar with both meaning "to return from a location", volver is often also used in the reflexive form where it is more like "to become" and idiomatically with the construction "volver a + infinitive" which is basically "to do something again".

For a couple of examples of other usages of volver/volverse mentioned above:

  • Vuelvo a leer el libro = I read the book again
  • Cuando toma tequila ella se vuelve loca = She goes (becomes) crazy when she drinks tequila.
September 4, 2013

Marie282520

Regresar surprises me because it's English meaning (don't recall the latin) is to psychologically retreat often dysfunctionaly into the past or to protect the psyche. I love all the help the on line dictionaries provide but would love to know the root and history of this word.

July 6, 2017

GaryMcCrea

This is wrong. "En dos meses regreso" in English would be "I'm coming back in two months" or similar. Present simple in English here is just odd.

May 22, 2014

Tomk123

I agree. It's not the way most people would say it. This is an example of the present being used to express the future. Though this does happen in English in some cases, I don't think this is one of them. Normal Engish would be "I will return in two months" or "I am going to return in two months".

September 26, 2014

gregoire1987

yep sounds really odd

August 29, 2015

EquanimousLingo

You used a progressive verb "coming" when speaking about something that would happen in the future. How is that not weird? You could say, "I will come back in two months." It's not that odd.

February 10, 2016

SGuthrie0

Sometimes it is appropriate to translate the Spanish present tense as a present progressive, or with "will "

See these:
http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/FUTURE.HTM http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/future.htm

June 24, 2017

SGuthrie0

For examples: As present progressive, "I am returning...". As simple future, "I will return..." As the references establish both are good translations.

Also, of course, "I'll return...."

And in English, using the present simple for a near future is quite common, and not odd. As dansmisterdans states, and provides references for. Thus, "In two months, I return." Or, "I return in two months.

March 26, 2018

SGuthrie0

DL accepts "I'll return in two months." and "In two months, I will return." (June 2017)

Also, this agrees with you: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/regresar

June 24, 2017

dansmisterdans

I don't think this is odd in English. "The simple present is used to make statements about events at a time later than now, when the statements are based on present facts, and when these facts are something fixed like a time-table, schedule, calendar."

http://www.ef.co.nz/english-resources/english-grammar/simple-present-future-events/
http://www.englishteachermelanie.com/english-grammar-how-to-use-the-present-simple-to-talk-about-future-events/
https://www.englishgrammar.org/talking-planned-future-events/

September 4, 2017

vluthra

Is Regreso en dos meses also correct?

January 10, 2014

DamianLopez_93

Yes that's perfectly fine

February 15, 2014

brigidau

I wrote, " I return in two months," because it isn't natural to say, "In two minths i return>"

April 10, 2014

crowflys

It is unusual to say, "In two minths i return>" however, it is perfectly natural to say, "In two months I return."

February 19, 2016

SGuthrie0

Perhaps even better: "In two months, I return."

March 26, 2018

RichardWal211702

Which does teh Spanish sentence actually mean? "I will go back" or "I will come back"? which is the correct verb for to come back? "I'll be back" can mean both, just as "I return" can, although "In two months I return" is not an idiomatic English phrase. Google translates both 'go back' and 'come back' as 'volver'

May 22, 2014

SGuthrie0

The "literal" translation of "En dos meses regreso" is literally one of several choices. "In two months.....,:

I'll return, I will return; I am returning
I'll come back, I will come back; I am coming back...
I'll go back, I will go back; I am going back...
I'll give back, I will give back, I am giving back.

I believe that a literal translation of the Terminator's famous line, "I'll be back" would be "estaré de vuelta".

See this reference: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/regresar
And see comments by others above.

March 26, 2018

Teresa_Marentes

"in two months ill be back " works too

February 6, 2015

joef3200

Present continuous in English should also be accepted "I'm coming back in two months"

January 13, 2016

samuraipoet

How is I'll be back (which means the same as I'll go back) in two months wrong?

November 13, 2013

MystyrNile

"To go back" is when you "go" to a place you've been before, which is NOT the place you are in now(you said go, not come). "To be back" is to actually be in that place, and often refers to a return to your current location, eg "I'll be right back."

November 21, 2013

RichardWal211702

Not if you're on the phone to someone who's asking when you're coming home.

May 22, 2014

NPipitone

But that's exactly what return means. To be back where you used to be.

December 29, 2015

slicknic9

why is "In 2 months i am returning" not correct?

June 8, 2014

SuhailBanister

With apologies to crowflys, in fact "I am returning" is a correct translation here! The present tense in Spanish comprises simple present, present continuous and near-future times, with the sentence above being a good example of "near-future." Unless a moderator convinces me otherwise--but moderators for Spanish seem a lot more scarce than those for Turkish, for Heaven's sake--marking "I am returning" wrong is, well, just plain wrong!

October 12, 2017

crowflys

"In 2 months i am returning" is not correct for these reasons: The beginning letter of all sentences in English are supposed to be capitalized: "why" should be "Why." It is correct to spell numbers in this context: "two" not "2". The nominative singular pronoun "I" is always capitalized in English. Punctuation is missing in your quotation -- there should be a period at the end of the quoted sentence before the final quotation mark.

I know you weren't asking to have the grammar and punctuation of your post analyzed, but I couldn't help myself.

February 19, 2016

calvinlimuel13

Shouldn't it be "I am returning"? it's not implying a schedule thing.

August 12, 2014

IsaacAddis

Would "voy a regresar en dos meses "also work?

March 29, 2015

Marius16773

"I will be back in two months" should also be correct.

October 23, 2014

geneven

Probably DL will agree with you, but I think there's a distinction. I will be back in two months emphasizes your final location. I will return in two months emphasizes your movement. So the two sentences don't quite mean the same thing.

December 10, 2014

Scottie92

I put "I'll be back in two months" and wasn't accepted

May 22, 2015

Thomasawd

me too. there should be more alternatives!

August 25, 2015

amalialaerke

Could you say "regreso en dos meses" instead, or would that be wrong? :)

September 29, 2015

jacob_sangi

It makes sense, although I would use "En dos meses regreso". It isn't common though, at least in Spain.

October 18, 2015

Pato_Tonto

"Look to my coming on the first light of the fifth day.

At dawn, look to the east"

November 18, 2015

GazMembrane

Did anyone try: In two months, I will return?

November 30, 2015

crowflys

How are "volver" and "regresar" different? How are they the same. I am confused about the usage of these two verbs.

February 19, 2016

CoolSkeleton95

Volveré.

April 11, 2016

DusanDrill

Lo correcto sería decir que en dos meses regresaré.

July 19, 2016

cosimcute

Can you say" regreso en dos meses", ?

February 23, 2017

hazelcrystal

why is it not "regreso en dos meses" and is "en dos meses regreso"?

March 19, 2017

RosieStrawberry

Is it normal in Spanish to put the time indication before the verb?

May 20, 2017

KarinTompk

I do not hear the "m" in the word "meses". She is hard to understand, sometimes.

November 19, 2017

elzbet3

I think the difference is this: if you are referring to repeated act use present tense. Like going every august to summmer home and returning in 2 months would be expressed as Gene said. The same as you would say I sleep in every Sunday. But if you mean a particular upcoming trip, usefuture tense. The same as I will sleep in this Sunday. I will go, i will return.

March 23, 2018

JohnGall3

"In two months I am returning" is marked wrong. Is it? If so why?

January 11, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.