1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "En dos meses regreso."

"En dos meses regreso."

Translation:In two months I return.

February 23, 2013

46 Comments


membernumber13

are volver and regresar completely interchangeable synonyms or do they have certain situations where one is more appropriate than the other?


MikeyDC65

In addition to the link rocko2012 provided, I'd like to point out that while volver by itself is a synonym for regresar with both meaning "to return from a location", volver is often also used in the reflexive form where it is more like "to become" and idiomatically with the construction "volver a + infinitive" which is basically "to do something again".

For a couple of examples of other usages of volver/volverse mentioned above:

  • Vuelvo a leer el libro = I read the book again
  • Cuando toma tequila ella se vuelve loca = She goes (becomes) crazy when she drinks tequila.

Marie282520

Regresar surprises me because it's English meaning (don't recall the latin) is to psychologically retreat often dysfunctionaly into the past or to protect the psyche. I love all the help the on line dictionaries provide but would love to know the root and history of this word.


GaryMcCrea

This is wrong. "En dos meses regreso" in English would be "I'm coming back in two months" or similar. Present simple in English here is just odd.


Tomk123

I agree. It's not the way most people would say it. This is an example of the present being used to express the future. Though this does happen in English in some cases, I don't think this is one of them. Normal Engish would be "I will return in two months" or "I am going to return in two months".


gregoire1987

yep sounds really odd


EquanimousLingo

You used a progressive verb "coming" when speaking about something that would happen in the future. How is that not weird? You could say, "I will come back in two months." It's not that odd.


SGuthrie0

Sometimes it is appropriate to translate the Spanish present tense as a present progressive, or with "will "

See these:
http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/FUTURE.HTM http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/future.htm


SGuthrie0

For examples: As present progressive, "I am returning...". As simple future, "I will return..." As the references establish both are good translations.

Also, of course, "I'll return...."

And in English, using the present simple for a near future is quite common, and not odd. As dansmisterdans states, and provides references for. Thus, "In two months, I return." Or, "I return in two months.


SGuthrie0

DL accepts "I'll return in two months." and "In two months, I will return." (June 2017)

Also, this agrees with you: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/regresar


dansmisterdans

I don't think this is odd in English. "The simple present is used to make statements about events at a time later than now, when the statements are based on present facts, and when these facts are something fixed like a time-table, schedule, calendar."

http://www.ef.co.nz/english-resources/english-grammar/simple-present-future-events/
http://www.englishteachermelanie.com/english-grammar-how-to-use-the-present-simple-to-talk-about-future-events/
https://www.englishgrammar.org/talking-planned-future-events/


vluthra

Is Regreso en dos meses also correct?


DamianLopez_93

Yes that's perfectly fine


brigidau

I wrote, " I return in two months," because it isn't natural to say, "In two minths i return>"


crowflys

It is unusual to say, "In two minths i return>" however, it is perfectly natural to say, "In two months I return."


SGuthrie0

Perhaps even better: "In two months, I return."


RichardWal211702

Which does teh Spanish sentence actually mean? "I will go back" or "I will come back"? which is the correct verb for to come back? "I'll be back" can mean both, just as "I return" can, although "In two months I return" is not an idiomatic English phrase. Google translates both 'go back' and 'come back' as 'volver'


SGuthrie0

The "literal" translation of "En dos meses regreso" is literally one of several choices. "In two months.....,:

I'll return, I will return; I am returning
I'll come back, I will come back; I am coming back...
I'll go back, I will go back; I am going back...
I'll give back, I will give back, I am giving back.

I believe that a literal translation of the Terminator's famous line, "I'll be back" would be "estaré de vuelta".

See this reference: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/regresar
And see comments by others above.


Teresa_Marentes

"in two months ill be back " works too


joef3200

Present continuous in English should also be accepted "I'm coming back in two months"


samuraipoet

How is I'll be back (which means the same as I'll go back) in two months wrong?


MystyrNile

"To go back" is when you "go" to a place you've been before, which is NOT the place you are in now(you said go, not come). "To be back" is to actually be in that place, and often refers to a return to your current location, eg "I'll be right back."


RichardWal211702

Not if you're on the phone to someone who's asking when you're coming home.


NPipitone

But that's exactly what return means. To be back where you used to be.


slicknic9

why is "In 2 months i am returning" not correct?


SuhailBanister

With apologies to crowflys, in fact "I am returning" is a correct translation here! The present tense in Spanish comprises simple present, present continuous and near-future times, with the sentence above being a good example of "near-future." Unless a moderator convinces me otherwise--but moderators for Spanish seem a lot more scarce than those for Turkish, for Heaven's sake--marking "I am returning" wrong is, well, just plain wrong!


crowflys

"In 2 months i am returning" is not correct for these reasons: The beginning letter of all sentences in English are supposed to be capitalized: "why" should be "Why." It is correct to spell numbers in this context: "two" not "2". The nominative singular pronoun "I" is always capitalized in English. Punctuation is missing in your quotation -- there should be a period at the end of the quoted sentence before the final quotation mark.

I know you weren't asking to have the grammar and punctuation of your post analyzed, but I couldn't help myself.


calvinlimuel13

Shouldn't it be "I am returning"? it's not implying a schedule thing.


IsaacAddis

Would "voy a regresar en dos meses "also work?


Marius16773

"I will be back in two months" should also be correct.


geneven

Probably DL will agree with you, but I think there's a distinction. I will be back in two months emphasizes your final location. I will return in two months emphasizes your movement. So the two sentences don't quite mean the same thing.


Scottie92

I put "I'll be back in two months" and wasn't accepted


Thomasawd

me too. there should be more alternatives!


amalialaerke

Could you say "regreso en dos meses" instead, or would that be wrong? :)


jacob_sangi

It makes sense, although I would use "En dos meses regreso". It isn't common though, at least in Spain.


Pato_Tonto

"Look to my coming on the first light of the fifth day.

At dawn, look to the east"


GazMembrane

Did anyone try: In two months, I will return?


crowflys

How are "volver" and "regresar" different? How are they the same. I am confused about the usage of these two verbs.


DusanDrill

Lo correcto sería decir que en dos meses regresaré.


_sleepyhead

why is it not "regreso en dos meses" and is "en dos meses regreso"?


RosieStrawberry

Is it normal in Spanish to put the time indication before the verb?


KarinTompk

I do not hear the "m" in the word "meses". She is hard to understand, sometimes.


elzbet3

I think the difference is this: if you are referring to repeated act use present tense. Like going every august to summmer home and returning in 2 months would be expressed as Gene said. The same as you would say I sleep in every Sunday. But if you mean a particular upcoming trip, usefuture tense. The same as I will sleep in this Sunday. I will go, i will return.


Elhombredeviajes

"In two months I am returning" is marked wrong. Is it? If so why?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.