"Estoy bebiendo un vaso de agua."

Translation:I am drinking a glass of water.

4 years ago

12 Comments


Max771692

This... isn't a gerund. It's a present continuous tense in English, or a participle. A gerund is an active verbal noun.

2 years ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

You are right. A "gerund" is a verbal noun. This section is not on gerunds; it is on present participles, which are ADJECTIVES. The writers need to correct this mistake. Perhaps the Spanish word "gerundio" can denote an adjective, but not the English word "gerund".

1 year ago

NeverBecalmed

Why is "I am drinking a cup of water" wrong?

4 years ago

elanaknt

Although the sense is the same in English, they want a translation and in Spanish vaso = glass.

4 years ago

NeverBecalmed

Thanks!

4 years ago

CattleRustler

vaso is glass, copa is cup

4 years ago

elanaknt

I thought to add this after the fact. It comes to mind, though, that when most people say "tomar una copa" (rather than beber), it generally means having an alcoholic drink. So I think that's another reason why vaso is preferable here.

Also, taza = cup (of tea, coffee, or as in measuring a cup of something)

4 years ago

rspreng

If you ask for a 'copa' you'll usually be asked if you want red or white vino :)

4 years ago

tropicalnut
tropicalnut

ever try it? drinking a glass of water and saying it at the same time, jajajaja

3 years ago

lambisqueiro

I am drinking a water glass?- Why is not correct?

2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

A water glass = un vaso para agua.
A glass of water = un vaso de agua; un vaso con agua

1 year ago

ForestMoods
ForestMoods

I am having a glass of water sounds better to me...

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.