1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Chiamerò un poliziotto."

"Chiamerò un poliziotto."

Translation:I will call a police officer.

March 6, 2014

7 Comments


sapolion

I copied google's "I'll call a cop" which was marked wrong, but might be a better translation. Is "poliziotto" used is Italian as "cop" is used in English or are there different informal terms for the police in Italian?


Stronzia

(Italian speaker)
I'm not sure about how "cop" is used, is it pejorative?

Anyway other Italian word to express the police officer are:
"agente di polizia", very formal;
"poliziotto" = most common, not very formal, but absolutely not pejorative: it's usally used writing news stories.
"gendarme" = antiquated, meaning something like "man of army";
"piedipiatti" = humorously used or pejorative;
"questurino"/"celerino" = popular, colloquial, sometimes used in newspapers.
"sbirro" = very pejorative.


marirosso

Not incorrect to say 'cop' but little used in UK where it is seen as an American or slang word - so not perjorative as such. Policeman used mostly in Uk


Giuliaccia

Cop is not pejorative in the US. "Flatfoot" is an old American slang term, and is used just like "piedipiatti."


OrnySahatciu

Yes, it means Cop / Policeman


valerieheath

Canadian native. "Cop" is informal and can be pejorative with intonation. I used "I will call the police" and it was not accepted because it is a "pluralized noun". I would not normally say "I will call A policeman". Here (rural Canada) they come in cars and are dispatched by a central call number. In the bigger centers there are officers on foot. I am pretty sure whichever form was used, intent would be established. ;) Other pejoratives are "pigs", "hogs", "smokies".


WalterZAMB4

Why is the ending rò sometimes you will but at other times I will and how can I tell the difference?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.