1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "We didn't walk to school"

"We didn't walk to school"

Translation:Hatukutembea shuleni

February 21, 2017

8 Comments


Biggi189466

Hatukutembea kwenda shuleni should be accepted


xKuraionx

I dont believe the kwenda is needed since shuleni already references "to school"

Tunacheza nyumba we are playing house

Tunacheza nyumbani we are playing at home


AGreatUserName

Hatukutembea shuleni could also mean "We didn't walk at school" (i.e. around in the school grounds) because kutembea . Adding kwenda to the sentence would make it unambiguous that the school is meant as the destination.


Marcus374679

What is the difference between shule and shuleni


xKuraionx

Shule - school Shuleni - At school


ztabb

or "shuleni" is also often heard


chartsman

Why does the only correct option that I had to choose from the three include "kwenda"? Doesn't "walk" already cover this meaning? Hatukutembea kwenda shule.


AGreatUserName

Hatukutembea shuleni could also mean "We didn't walk at school" (i.e. around in the school grounds) because kutembea . Adding kwenda to the sentence would make it unambiguous that the school is meant as the destination.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.