"Η Ορθοδοξία στη Ρωσία."

Translation:Orthodoxy in Russia.

February 21, 2017

7 Comments


ZacTheShave

I entered, "The Orthodoxy in Russia" and it was marked wrong. This seems important to include since it conveys the same meaning and seems to also be a more literal translation.

February 21, 2017

Rob594774

Same here!

July 7, 2017

Veronykah3

Me too, I also find it hard to understand when THE is supposed to be used and when it's just there but not said. Here it is not used, why? And/ or how do I know it is not?

September 16, 2018

shivys13

"The Orthodox church in Russia"?

March 3, 2018

D_..
Mod

    Orthodox church = Ορθόδοξη εκκλησία, meaning the organisation, or a specific church, depending on word capitalisation.

    Orthodoxy = the whole community of orthodox Christians.

    March 3, 2018

Plakakaneis

    Me too

    October 19, 2018

bonbayel

    Russian Orthodoxy

    December 23, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.