1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η Ορθοδοξία στη Ρωσία."

"Η Ορθοδοξία στη Ρωσία."

Translation:Orthodoxy in Russia.

February 21, 2017

12 Comments


ZacTheShave

I entered, "The Orthodoxy in Russia" and it was marked wrong. This seems important to include since it conveys the same meaning and seems to also be a more literal translation.


bonbayel

Russian Orthodoxy


NickMCLB

I agree. This would be better said in English as "Russian Orthodoxy".

DL?


G.Georgopoulos

"ρώσικη/ρωσική Ορθοδοξία".


Veronykah3

Me too, I also find it hard to understand when THE is supposed to be used and when it's just there but not said. Here it is not used, why? And/ or how do I know it is not?


shivys13

"The Orthodox church in Russia"?


D_..
Mod
Plus

Orthodox church = Ορθόδοξη εκκλησία, meaning the organisation, or a specific church, depending on word capitalisation.

Orthodoxy = the whole community of orthodox Christians.


Jacky904752

I don't understand why "στη Ρωσία" with an "n" is considered as incorrect to translate "in Russia" whereas in another sentence the correction Duo gave to translate "in my city" wax "στην πόλη μου".


G.Georgopoulos

Both "στη/στην Ρωσία" are correct answers. Unfortunately, there's no way for us to figure out what's wrong without seeing your full answer, so that's why we need a report.


slava8

I just looked up orthodoxy and the third definition was "the whole community of Orthodox Jews or Orthodox Christians." I have never heard this definition, and it is not widely used.

Look up orthodoxy on Wikipedia and you will see that it is not used in this way.

Orthodoxy actually means "authorized or generally accepted theory, doctrine, or practice" (not necessarily about religion) or "the quality of conforming to orthodox theories, doctrines, or practices" (about religion).

Duolingo should not be teaching obscure terminology. This should be "Orthodox Christianity in Russia." It was marked wrong.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.