1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Kuzungumza"

"Kuzungumza"

Translation:To talk

February 21, 2017

11 Comments


Mathso2

This word reminds me of a song that was in Melodifestivalen (Swedish national selection for Eurovision, a Europe+Australia wide song contest) last year called Kizunguzungu (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GGPfhFf-yB4). Maybe after a bit more of this course I'll be able to understand the Swahili part of the song!


bwana-b

Here is a version with the lyrics: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CXUr74PUxFc I have broken it down for you who want to learn the meaning of the swahili parts. It is quite easy really, just a few phrases. (The first phrase is from a common children's song)

(Mabata madogo - small ducks = ducklings yanaogelea - (should be WAnaogelea to be correct) they swim)

we(=wewe = you) tulia - be calm

unakimbia - you run

ila (but rather) kaka (brother) najua ( I know)

unaNItaka - you want ME

Mbona (not "bonna") - why

sema -say

kizunguzungu - dizziness, vertigo

basi - "enough already" "well then" simama - stop! (=to stand up)

That´s it. Enjoy! :)


Mathso2

Thank you very much for the effort you have gone to :) I like being able to understand the lyrics of songs I listen to, which is one of the reasons I learn languages. Once again, I appreciate your effort very much :)


bwana-b

Happy to help. Karibu! :)


RudolfJan

Thanks for sharing!


Garry917152

"To talk with" and "To talk to" are both rejected, but are always implied when used in a sentence.


Eliisa719259

'To discuss' is not accepted as a right answer


Immortan_Jacob

Can this verb be used interchangeably with "kuongea?"


bwana-b

Not quite. It implies the quality of reciprocation, like to discuss or to converse.


Bozo731770

Are variants -zuNgumza and -zuMgumza both acceptable in the standard? Duolingo seems to treat the other one as a "typo" (though it's not).


Amy629232

Is there a shorter version? Like a synonym

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.