"Kuzungumza"

Translation:To talk

February 21, 2017

9 Comments


Mathso2

This word reminds me of a song that was in Melodifestivalen (Swedish national selection for Eurovision, a Europe+Australia wide song contest) last year called Kizunguzungu (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GGPfhFf-yB4). Maybe after a bit more of this course I'll be able to understand the Swahili part of the song!

February 21, 2017

bwana-b

Here is a version with the lyrics: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CXUr74PUxFc I have broken it down for you who want to learn the meaning of the swahili parts. It is quite easy really, just a few phrases. (The first phrase is from a common children's song)

(Mabata madogo - small ducks = ducklings yanaogelea - (should be WAnaogelea to be correct) they swim)

we(=wewe = you) tulia - be calm

unakimbia - you run

ila (but rather) kaka (brother) najua ( I know)

unaNItaka - you want ME

Mbona (not "bonna") - why

sema -say

kizunguzungu - dizziness, vertigo

basi - "enough already" "well then" simama - stop! (=to stand up)

That´s it. Enjoy! :)

February 23, 2017

Mathso2

Thank you very much for the effort you have gone to :) I like being able to understand the lyrics of songs I listen to, which is one of the reasons I learn languages. Once again, I appreciate your effort very much :)

February 24, 2017

bwana-b

Happy to help. Karibu! :)

February 24, 2017

RudolfJan

Thanks for sharing!

May 24, 2017

Immortan_Jacob

Can this verb be used interchangeably with "kuongea?"

March 28, 2017

bwana-b

Not quite. It implies the quality of reciprocation, like to discuss or to converse.

May 26, 2017

Garry917152

"To talk with" and "To talk to" are both rejected, but are always implied when used in a sentence.

March 19, 2019

Eliisa719259

'To discuss' is not accepted as a right answer

July 25, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.