"Mteja ananunua fungu moja"

Translation:The customer is buying one pile

February 21, 2017

8 Comments


Jeff.Netto

What in the world is a pile?!

March 8, 2017

roo_taylor1

It means a pile / heap of e.g. tomatoes, grain etc. So in a market the stalls might be arranged so that there are little piles of fruit or grain and you use that as the quantity. Like packets in a supermarket.

March 9, 2017

Jeff.Netto

Thanks ;)

March 9, 2017

ztabb

This translation of the "-na-" tense contradicts an earlier test item. here -na- is translated as present continuous ("is" doing the verb), elsewhere it is translated as indefinite ("does" the verb). For example, it is the difference between he buys and he is buying, but each time the -na- is used. Based on Simplied Swahili, -na- tense should be used for, e.g., is buying, and the -a- tense for, e.g., buys.

this is inconsistent so far and should be updated here.

February 21, 2017

AndreasII

I think in all spoken Swahili, you will find that the - na-tense is used for present continuous and indefinite. Usually both are accepted as translations for - na- in this course (in my experience), and where both aren't, it is probably a beta problem.

February 22, 2017

ztabb

thank you for your follow up!

February 22, 2017

frank856835

buyer is in the list of suggested meanings for mteja but it is not accepted?

December 20, 2017

Garry917152

The audio says "anunua", not "ananunua".

April 9, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.