1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The player with the number t…

"The player with the number thirteen scored last in the match yesterday."

Translation:Ο παίκτης με το νούμερο δεκατρία σκόραρε τελευταίος στον αγώνα χθες.

February 21, 2017

15 Comments


AliDorukKa

Γιατί ο αριθμός δεν είναι σωστός;


YanisOdyss

"τον αριθμό" is correct and should be accepted.


jaye16

Yes, it is correct and it is accepted as a translation.


Bohuslav1

Well it was just marked as wrong when I used it - as one of two marked mistakes. The other was that I used τελευταία not τελευταίος. Why is an adjective correct here when it appears to be modifying the verb σκόραρε, which would imply an adverb? It is confusing in English as "last" can be used as an adjective or adverb.


troll1995

It is an adjective in the sense that he was the last who scored. Τελευταία/Τελευταίως (the adverb) means "lately" and is not correct in this context. In this context, in Greek, the adjective is used (and I thought that it was the same in English. You learn something evey day!).


Bohuslav1

Interesting - I was probably overthinking this one. And I wouldn't swear to it in this context that last is an adverb - as I say it's hard to tell.


Sean618907

The English translation is inaccurate in this case. It should say "was the last to score yesterday"


Bohuslav1

"... was the last to score" would be a good addition, but there is nothing wrong with the existing translation.


jaye16

There is already an alternative translation "The player with the number thirteen was the last to score in yesterday's match."

I'll now add: "The player with the number thirteen was the last to score in the match yesterday."

There are other alternatives in addition.

However, just as Bohuslav1 points out, "...scored last..." is equally correct.


mdln_

In "The player scored last", "last" is an adverb, as it describes when the scoring occurred. "Last" isn't part of the subject and cannot be an adjective modifying "player".

It's a common mistake for pedantic English speakers to point out, when somebody uses an adjective in this context, like if you said "The athlete played good": "good" is never an adverb and is technically wrong in this context, even though everybody understands what you mean. This usage gives your English a very particular sound in the ears of many listeners who are familiar with English from the northeast US or some parts of the UK where it's more common.

"Last" though is different because unlike "good" it's both an adjective and adverb.


Jimbo236

Today I was marked wrong with: ο παίκτης με τον αριθμό δεκατρία σκόραρε τελεύταιος στον αγώνα χθες True, there is an error in the accent position, but except this one what is a problem?


jaye16

It has been added. Of the over 400 versions of that sentence, yours happened to be one we missed. A misplaced accent would not be a reason to reject a sentence.

You should use the "My sentence should be accepted." option on the exercise page.


DianaWard7

Although "last" can be used as both adjective and adverb in English, it is an adverb of time here, modifying "scored." If the Greek adverb τελευταίως/τελευταία means "lately," does that mean that the Greek adjective form just serves as both adjective and adverb in such constructions as "I arrived last" or "I will go last"? Or is there another word that is also used for this? Google Translate says "Θα πάω τελευταία," but I thought I would check with you all since I still put greater faith in real people. :-)

And to add a little more confusion, how would you translate "lastly" as the final item in a series?


troll1995

Τελευταίος is an adjective here, not an adverb. And it modifies the word "player", the last player who scored. The same goes for "έφτασα τελευταίος=I arrived last", "I will go last=θα πάω τελευταίος". In Greek all of these are adjectives. If I am female, I will say έφτασα τελευταία and θα πάω τελευταία and as you can see, the adjective complies to me, the female speaker-subject of the sentence in that case (here τελευταία is the feminine form of the adjective, not the adverb). So English uses and adverb but Greek uses an adjective in that case.
In cases like I last saw him yesterday we use τελευταία φορά=last time (Τον είδα τελευταία φορά χθες), because the sentence can be rephrased as The last time I saw him was yesterday.

Lastly is translated as τέλος (which is normally a noun, meaning end that has an adverbial usage here). So Lastly, please make sure that...=Τέλος παρακαλώ σιγουρευτείτε ότι... and


DianaWard7

Ευχαριστώ πάρα πολύ ξανά! Your explanation is so helpful, as usual!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.