"The player with the number thirteen scored last in the match yesterday."

Translation:Ο παίκτης με το νούμερο δεκατρία σκόραρε τελευταίος στον αγώνα χθες.

February 21, 2017

9 Comments


AliDorukKa

Γιατί ο αριθμός δεν είναι σωστός;

February 21, 2017

YanisOdyss

"τον αριθμό" is correct and should be accepted.

June 15, 2018

jaye16

Yes, it is correct and it is accepted as a translation.

June 19, 2018

Bohuslav1

Well it was just marked as wrong when I used it - as one of two marked mistakes. The other was that I used τελευταία not τελευταίος. Why is an adjective correct here when it appears to be modifying the verb σκόραρε, which would imply an adverb? It is confusing in English as "last" can be used as an adjective or adverb.

July 21, 2018

troll1995

It is an adjective in the sense that he was the last who scored. Τελευταία/Τελευταίως (the adverb) means "lately" and is not correct in this context. In this context, in Greek, the adjective is used (and I thought that it was the same in English. You learn something evey day!).

July 22, 2018

Bohuslav1

Interesting - I was probably overthinking this one. And I wouldn't swear to it in this context that last is an adverb - as I say it's hard to tell.

July 22, 2018

Sean618907

The English translation is inaccurate in this case. It should say "was the last to score yesterday"

September 24, 2018

Bohuslav1

"... was the last to score" would be a good addition, but there is nothing wrong with the existing translation.

September 24, 2018

jaye16

There is already an alternative translation "The player with the number thirteen was the last to score in yesterday's match."

I'll now add: "The player with the number thirteen was the last to score in the match yesterday."

There are other alternatives in addition.

However, just as Bohuslav1 points out, "...scored last..." is equally correct.

September 24, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.