1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Inzi ni mdudu mchafu"

"Inzi ni mdudu mchafu"

Translation:A fly is a dirty insect

February 21, 2017

7 Comments


ztabb

this translation is wrong because in english you need to give the insect an article; thus, it should be: "a" dirty insect.


bwana-b

True, but rather post it in "reports"; that way the staff will see it!


ztabb

you're right, I have since started doing that. thanks!


Paula919144

a fly is a dirty insect is the proper way to translate this sentence.


ngwarai

"A fly is a dirty insect" should be the correct English. Reported again on 2017-05-29


JosephEnos

Is there a differende betwen a singular and plural "fly" in swahili or is it both just inzi?


Catriona28475

The singular and plural are the same:
'inzi (n class, plural inzi)' https://glosbe.com/sw/en/inzi. However, "mdudu mchafu" is definitely singular, so in this sentence it is "the fly" or "a fly".

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.