"Inzi ni mdudu mchafu"

Translation:A fly is a dirty insect

February 21, 2017

17 Comments


ztabb

this translation is wrong because in english you need to give the insect an article; thus, it should be: "a" dirty insect.

February 21, 2017

bwana-b

True, but rather post it in "reports"; that way the staff will see it!

February 26, 2017

ztabb

you're right, I have since started doing that. thanks!

February 27, 2017

GeorgeMixo2

but the "reports" section does not give an appropriate response in this case

May 3, 2017

Paula919144

a fly is a dirty insect is the proper way to translate this sentence.

May 11, 2017

ngwarai

"A fly is a dirty insect" should be the correct English. Reported again on 2017-05-29

May 29, 2017

margamanterola

And again in 2017-08-08

August 9, 2017

rokksolidrees

And again on 2017-08-19

August 20, 2017

Julianfshpearson

Wrong translation!

September 3, 2017

Kracck

this needs the article "a" before the word "dirty"

October 9, 2017

LibrarianDan

Reported 4/7/2018, but judging by all the comments sections, it's pretty clear Duolingo isn't bothering to update anything. Most of the mistakes have been reported for years now.

April 7, 2018

ngwarai

I don't know about this particular one but I can confirm that corrections are being made. So, far I have received more than 10 notifications telling me that my suggestions were now accepted. I know it is frustrating but I think we need to wait a bit more

April 7, 2018

LibrarianDan

Were the corrections you made to Swahili or some other language? Every Swahili mistake I've seen has been reported multiple times over months or even years. I just don't think anyone is updating anything in the Swahili lessons.

April 8, 2018

ngwarai

I was referring to the Swahili. Yes, they have been added and I received confirmation emails regarding the same. It's a work in progress.

April 9, 2018

ngwarai

I have just received a confirmation email today (2018-04-09) stating that my suggestion, "A fly is a dirty insect", was now accepted as a correct answer. So, things do her updated but unfortunately sometimes not at the pace we may want. I would be glad to help clean up if they need more manpower.

April 9, 2018

Catriona28475

I can confirm that it is now accepted.

May 15, 2018

Catriona28475

I have also received lots of emails from them lately (May 2018) - every few hours at the moment, so they are really on a roll.

May 15, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.