"I am going to the shop"

Translation:Ninaenda dukani

2/21/2017, 7:58:54 PM

5 Comments


ztabb

ninakwenda is also correct conjugation

2/21/2017, 7:58:54 PM

PeterWesle1

Dukani vs maduka... Anyone have some clarification?

5/2/2017, 12:15:00 PM

ztabb

anytime the suffix "-in" is added to a noun it confers the meaning of a preposition. so "dukani" would be "to the shop" whereas "duka" is "shop". The exception to this is proper nouns, i.e., you would not say "tanzaniani" (adding the ni), you just would leave it Tanzania. Maduka is plural of duka.

5/2/2017, 3:11:55 PM

oopwac

Why wasn't this taught in the lessons proper? I do the lessons, read the notes and then cannot do the reviews. I'm about to give up on learning this language here.

3/14/2018, 3:04:28 AM

Ctrau304

I have the same problem. But if you are on a computer (not tablet) then you can hover on the problem and the answer will appear as a prompt. After a while, you won't need the prompts.

3/16/2019, 1:56:49 AM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.