"Wamarekani wanachukua kahawa."

Translation:Americans take coffee.

February 21, 2017

9 Comments


TseDanylo

Is "to take" in Swahili used like the English "have", the French "prendre" and the Spanish "tomar"?

February 21, 2017

bwana-b

Not really. In this case it means they take (grab) the coffee. You "drink" (kunywa) coffee in swahili.

February 23, 2017

danielmokmad

The irony is that in Kenyan/Tanzanian English, they usually use "to take" in that context.

April 15, 2017

dsimonds

I think you are exactly right. Then the Kenyan/Tanzanian English got translated word for word back into Swahili, resulting in a misuse of the verb "kuchukua," which does have many meanings, but to my knowledge, "drink/consume a beverage" is not one of them.

May 19, 2017

Ivoryblossum

This is very interesting. Zambian and Nigerian English also use "to take" like this. Because it was in this lesson, I would have thought that use came from the local language, but based on dsimonds info, it sounds like not. Perhaps it is old British English that was incorporated in its colonies.

August 1, 2018

AernJardos

Those Americans, always seizing the coffee!

October 12, 2017

billhatcher

Do the British use the the term "to take" with beverages? Since East Africa spent a few generations under colonial rule, perhaps this term entered usage at that time.

October 12, 2017

Anna662726

We might ask 'do you take sugar in your tea?' or something like that

October 16, 2017

Catriona28475

I agree with @Anna662726. I might take sugar in my coffee but I wouldn't take coffee.

We could take hard drugs or take our medicine, but we just drink (or have) coffee.

If you wanted to be humorously old-fashioned or literary you might use the word partake:
"I had indeed partaken of this beverage over the years."

February 5, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.