1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Wamarekani wanachukua kahawa…

"Wamarekani wanachukua kahawa."

Translation:Americans take coffee.

February 21, 2017

12 Comments


AernJardos

Those Americans, always seizing the coffee!


TseDanylo

Is "to take" in Swahili used like the English "have", the French "prendre" and the Spanish "tomar"?


bwana-b

Not really. In this case it means they take (grab) the coffee. You "drink" (kunywa) coffee in swahili.


danielmokmad

The irony is that in Kenyan/Tanzanian English, they usually use "to take" in that context.


dsimonds

I think you are exactly right. Then the Kenyan/Tanzanian English got translated word for word back into Swahili, resulting in a misuse of the verb "kuchukua," which does have many meanings, but to my knowledge, "drink/consume a beverage" is not one of them.


Ivoryblossum

This is very interesting. Zambian and Nigerian English also use "to take" like this. Because it was in this lesson, I would have thought that use came from the local language, but based on dsimonds info, it sounds like not. Perhaps it is old British English that was incorporated in its colonies.


billhatcher

Do the British use the the term "to take" with beverages? Since East Africa spent a few generations under colonial rule, perhaps this term entered usage at that time.


Catriona28475

I agree with @Anna662726. I might take sugar in my coffee but I wouldn't take coffee.

We could take hard drugs or take our medicine, but we just drink (or have) coffee.

If you wanted to be humorously old-fashioned or literary you might use the word partake:
"I had indeed partaken of this beverage over the years."


Anna662726

We might ask 'do you take sugar in your tea?' or something like that


Sofiadavis2

Shouldn't this be translated as "Americans drink coffee" ? Since that seems to be the intended meaning?


AGreatUserName

No, that would be with wanakunywa.

Wanachukua means they physically took it, carried it, removed it, exactly as the English translation means.


the3lusive

Not really, they could be taking it to sell it.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.