"Viti vitatu"

Translation:Three chairs

February 21, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Eze734192

So seven is Sabath in both Swahili amd Arabic. Sabbath day is real


Aerologia

It's sab'ah, sin-ba'-'ain-feminine ta'

سبعة.


FubbiKenan

Mipando itatu in Nyanja (Chihewa). Interestingly the word for three changes according the noun, like in:

[-Point] Nyumba zitatu for Three houses (in Chichewa)

[-Point] Nyumba tatu for Three houses (in Swahili)

[-Point] Maembe matatu for Three mangoes

[-Point] Mango atatu for Three mangoes (in Chichewa)

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.