1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Mes robes"

"Mes robes"

Translation:My dresses

February 23, 2013

20 Comments


ptobin

it sounds exactly like My robe, is there any difference in pronunciation ?


LingPenguin

If it were "my robe" then it would be "ma robe", since it is "my robes" it is "mes robes". There is no difference at all in pronounciation between "robe" and "robes", but there is a noticeable difference between "ma" and "mes". Get used to it, since that's how a lot of stuff ends up working in French.


RadhaTanwar

that has really helped me ecpessialy because I am going to take french immersion. (sorry for my spellingg mistake in ecpessialy.)


Sumaiyabanu12

Ma, mes- Alright! But what about Mon? Mon also means "my" right? How different are all the three?


Sitesurf

If you take a look at the Tips & Notes, you will get explanations about the French possessive adjectives.

Like all French adjectives, they agree with the noun they modify.

  • "mon manteau" is masculine singular = my coat
  • "ma robe" is feminine singular = my dress
  • "mes manteaux et mes robes" is used for masculine or feminine plural nouns = my coats and my dresses.

Note that when a feminine singular noun starts with a vowel sound (vowel or mute H), "ma" is replaced with "mon" to avoid the vowel sound conflict:

  • mon idée, mon orange, mon eau, mon huile: all these nouns are feminine and start with a vowel sound.

Ravi369

great explanation


folter1081

Mon is used for masculine, while Ma is used for femineme(I probally spelled that wrong) and Mes is used for plural.


[deactivated user]

    This helped sooo much, I am sometimes confused because of the plural differences, for some reason I just now relised that there is plural words like mes robes and ma robe! Thanks again!


Sitesurf

    No difference, the final plural -s ending is not pronounced.


rinatbud

    But if the last 's' does not sound so how can I know it robe or robe?


Alejandro_Merino

    The difference is between "Ma" and "Mes". If it in singular you say "Ma robe" but if its plural you say "Mes robes"


Spencer372522

    Wow you always comment and are so helpful!


frenchpoisson

    Yes. The difference is 'meh, rob.' Its close to that


Mae418576

    Please correct me if I'm wrong but,

    Ma (feminine) / Mon (masculine) = singular

    Mes (is it unisex?) = plural


Emmett705338

    Anyone doing german and french think 'mes' sounds like 'mir'? :P


giraffon

    French "mes"=meine/meinen/... German "mir"=me


TracyBarkley

    So mes is plural for both genders, correct? Do you only have to worry about the gender for singular nous and using mon/ma?


Sitesurf

    Basically, yes, but warning! when the noun is feminine and starts with a vowel or a non aspirate H, "ma" becomes "mon":

    mon ami = masculine

    mon amie = feminine

    mon habitude (my habit) = feminine


Samantha479764

    Do you use "mes" when refering to having more than one?

    Ex. Ma robe. Mes robes.


Sitesurf

    Yes, this is why there are three forms: "mon" if the object is masculine, "ma" if the object is feminine and "mes" for plural objects.

    Note also that "mon" is used instead of "ma" if the feminine possession starts with a vowel sound.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.