1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I gift you a chair."

"I gift you a chair."

Translation:Tôi tặng bạn một cái ghế.

February 21, 2017

8 Comments


SanDigital

Hover hints only give the noun version of gift...


Dan553966

"Gift" is painful to read, painful to choose, and painful to accept as correct in this sentence. "I GAVE my nephew a chair for his dorm room" is what speakers of English say.


KirynSilverwing

Agreed. It's technically a verb but not one I'd ever use.


corazon_viet

I totally agree. Gift is not a verb, just a noun. It may make sense in vietnamese, but you have to adjust the english translation.


Jarrad663047

Not true. Gift might not be commonly used as a verb, but it certainly is one.


Paul2027046141

Tôi gửi tặng bạn một cái ghế Should be accepted as well


cobold

I give you a chair as a gift.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.