"I gift you a chair."

Translation:Tôi tặng bạn một cái ghế.

February 21, 2017

6 Comments


SanDigital

Hover hints only give the noun version of gift...

April 22, 2019

Dan553966

"Gift" is painful to read, painful to choose, and painful to accept as correct in this sentence. "I GAVE my nephew a chair for his dorm room" is what speakers of English say.

February 21, 2017

KirynSilverwing

Agreed. It's technically a verb but not one I'd ever use.

July 11, 2017

corazon_viet

I totally agree. Gift is not a verb, just a noun. It may make sense in vietnamese, but you have to adjust the english translation.

September 13, 2018

Paul2027046141

Tôi gửi tặng bạn một cái ghế Should be accepted as well

July 9, 2018

cobold

I give you a chair as a gift.

January 18, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.