1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Zsuzsáéknál sok ember ebédel…

"Zsuzsáéknál sok ember ebédel."

Translation:Many people eat lunch at Zsuzsa's place.

February 21, 2017

5 Comments


O_Matty

How does the first word work, and why doesn't vowel harmony apply here?

February 21, 2017

vvsey

Zsuzsa-ék-nál. The suffix "-ék" is what means "and company/family". It is always like that, it does not change. And the "-nál" suffix is probably trying to harmonize with the word stem.

Ref: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/21077508

March 14, 2017

AbielSneyder

At Zsuzsa's place many people lunch. This is correct and I believe the most accurate literal translation but it is not accepted. Lunch is a verb too. I reported it.

January 4, 2018

Biff812086

"Many people are eating lunch at Zsuzsa's" should be accepted, the word "place" is unnecessary.

February 18, 2018

Richard604037

Many people are having lunch at Zsuzsa's place wasn't accepted. I've reported it.

October 14, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.