1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Volumul este de un litru."

"Volumul este de un litru."

Translation:The volume is one liter.

February 21, 2017

6 Comments


Enchom

What is the purpose of "de" here? Is "Volumul este un litru." incorrect?


LEONARD190984

vechimea este de zece ani, the age is of ten years, when this is correct why not translate this with: the volume is of one liter.


Mapka15

I had the same question with "Greutatea este de un kilogram."...


olb38

Why greutate este un kilogram but volumul este de un litru


Ashley917410

Woohoo! Finally, a sentence where they give a good English translation instead of translating the Romanian word for word!


MarioAlfon801886

Yeah but now we are used to the old ways and we are getting the translations wrong LOL

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.