"Rehema ni rafiki mzuri"

Translation:Rehema is a good friend

February 21, 2017

6 Comments


Kal-in

I wonder how many Lion King fans' minds this has blown.

March 3, 2017

TobyBartels

You mean rafiki = friend? It's neat, but I'm not at all surprised, given the character's relationships. (But I'm looking forward to hakuna matata: there are no problems here, according to my dictionary.)

June 8, 2017

agl126

I'm wondering whether if you translate this as 'good friend' if it has the same connotation as it does in English? I.e. a close friend? Or whether it would just mean a friend who is good...?

February 21, 2017

Cliodhna65540

Why is it mzuri and not 'nzuri'? Is there a difference?

March 31, 2017

AGreatUserName

Yes, it depends on the noun class and whether it's animate. The noun rafiki does belong to the "N-class" (class 9/10) but because it's animate, other things in the sentence react to it as if it were in the M-WA class (1/2)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/zuri#Swahili

June 14, 2018

Dealanach

When is it mzuri amd when is it nzuri?

July 25, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.